How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17813
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband went to the hospital 2 days ago thinking he was

This answer was rated:

my husband went to the hospital 2 days ago thinking he was having a heart attack. It turns out that his heart if fine but he has gall stones. He has an appt. with his doctor on Monday morning, but he is in a lot of pain right now. I was wondering if a heating pad would help to relieve his pain. Pain medication has not helped him

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Where does he feel the pain exactly?

Customer:

on the right side just below the breast area. the doctor at the hospital ran tests and said it is his gall bladder

Dr. Saha :

Is it remaining at the same site since the pain started?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Saha :

Which pain medicines did he take?

Customer:

vicatin

Dr. Saha :

Is he on any other medicine?

Customer:

yes, he is on cholesterol medicine, blood pressure medicine and a blood thinner

Dr. Saha :

You can apply heating pad.

Dr. Saha :

This would help with pain.

Customer:

thank you.......he really needs some relief

Dr. Saha :

As he is on blood pressure medicines, other pain medicines may not be suitable.

Dr. Saha :

You can apply heat.

Customer:

ok, thank you. this has been helpful.

Dr. Saha :

You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.

Customer:

That's it for now. Thanks again. Good night

Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Good luck.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you