How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently, I've noticed some pain on my sides of my abdomen

This answer was rated:

Hi recently, I've noticed some pain on my sides of my abdomen only when I press hard on it or there would be very very mild pain here and there. It just happened when I started to work out (running, doing abs) but it might be coincidentally. I've been stressed out for months about different things because I'm a hypochondriac. I don't know if it's anxiety causing the stomach issue. I've been having diarrhea too because I get nervous. I've been thinking too much because I'm paranoid. I don't want it to be intestinal issues. How can I tell whether it's muscle pain or organ pain? A while ago I felt something move in the center of my abdomen or maybe it was my mind playing tricks on me? I'm not sure but what could the movement be?? Also I felt my abdomen today and it felt like I had a bump on some parts. I don't know if it has to do with working out. I asked my stepdad because he's a medical doctor specializes in Internal medicine and he said Don't worry about it that it's just fatty tissue that I felt. He felt it too but he said not to worry and he said that if it was gallbladder/pancreas pain I would be in a lot of pain but I'm not in a lot of pain. When I get the pain on a scale of 1-10 it would be a 1 1/2- 2. That's all. I'm just worried. I need some help and guidance. I did a lipase test today and should be getting the results tomorrow. I know everything will be fine.. I just don't want it to be any organ or intestine/ digestion issues.
Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

Well one factor on your side from reviewing the information available is that at your age >> 25 this would be less likely to be certain issues >> not likely to be gallstones, certainly unlikely to be cancer for example...

Anthony Bray MD :

Your history sounds that you could be susceptible to IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) as a possible cause>> this condition is stress/anxiety related>> tends to cause increased spasms of the colon wall>> may alternate from constipation to diarrhea>>

Anthony Bray MD :

IBS may causes twinges of mild pain as you seem to describe in part above....

Anthony Bray MD :

Your history that you are working out and this seemed to correspond to the start of your pain sounds that it may just be musculoskeletal in nature ( muscles and /or connective tissues) >> the tenderness to the touch would seem to fit with this as a cause.... If this were your cause then it may hurt to do a sit up for example... I think that if this reproduced the pain/ soreness that you feel then this would be a probable cause.. this would not be serious if this were your cause... it would be expected to settle down with time...

Anthony Bray MD :

I doubt that you need to worry about any irregularity of the abdomen that you feel >> I think that your strong tendency to worry probably is playing tricks on you in this regard!

Anthony Bray MD :

Your history that you have some diarrhea with this is more suggestive of IBS as a likely cause >>>

Anthony Bray MD :

IBS may benefit from a medication to quell the abnormal spasms of the colon>> Levbid or Librax are a couple of choices here>> it may also benefit from you taking over the counter Metamucil >> this bulking agent tends to help NORMALIZE your BM's from either extreme of diarrhea or constipation (as I noted IBS may swing from one extreme to the other)

Anthony Bray MD :

IBS is not a serious condition!! If you should be diagnosed with Irritable Bowel Syndrome >> then try not to worry about this to excess!! >> the condition is a nuisance but not dangerous to you!!

Anthony Bray MD :

I hope that this information is helpful for you! Let me know if you have further questions! I will be happy to get back with you!

Anthony Bray MD :

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be very much appreciated! Thank You and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Customer:

I was worried because yesterday my diarrhea was kind of yellow

Customer:

Also I hear my stomach growl all the time

Customer:

The side pain happens by itself sometimes but not so often

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello again>>

Customer:

I also had back pain a few days ago.. it seems like it got better because yesterday I worked out my back

Anthony Bray MD :

A yellowish diarrhea may indicate an infectious cause>>

Customer:

what should i do

Anthony Bray MD :

If this is ongoing then you may benefit to try Pepto Bismol >> one dose after each loose stool up to max of 7 doses in day>>

Anthony Bray MD :

The Pepto would absorb excess fluid in the colon adn also has antimicrobial activity...

Customer:

it turned brown-yellow today

Anthony Bray MD :

OK the back pain sounds that this is probably a separate issue...

Anthony Bray MD :

The Pepto may help if you have an infectious cause of diarrhea as it sounds that this transition in the color of your stool may indicate>> note that if you do try the Pepto this itself will cause the stool to have a chalky black color > don't be alarmed if you notice this...

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if you have further questions>> I will be happy to get back with you!

Anthony Bray MD :

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Customer:

SO you don't think its gallbladder issue?

Customer:

Sometimes I get a little pain under my ribcage

Anthony Bray MD :

No I doubt that you have a gallbladder issue... pain under the ribcage especially on the right side could potentially fit with this problem but your age would be a factor that would make this unusual for you...

Customer:

Its just weird because I've never felt this kind of pain before

Anthony Bray MD :

If your doctor on exam felt that this was in need of further evaluation then an abdominal ultrasound would be the best test for this particualr problem...

Customer:

It's on the left

Customer:

but it last half a second

Customer:

when i turn that's when the left side of my abdomen hurts

Anthony Bray MD :

I see >> such a fleeting pain ... only a second or so... this is not likely to be due to gallstones or pancreatitis...

Anthony Bray MD :

I think that your pancreas enzyme test will return normal....

Anthony Bray MD :

It hurts when to twist to the left??

Customer:

yes and bending over

Customer:

sometimes

Customer:

under my ribcage

Anthony Bray MD :

Is this spot/area sore to press on it??

Anthony Bray MD :

Does it hurt to do situp here?

Customer:

kind of

Customer:

it's right by my ribcage

Anthony Bray MD :

I wonder if this particular pain may then be a muscle type pain >> you mentioned working out more lately >> this may be related to that >>

Customer:

I hope so

Customer:

what kind of symptoms would it be for gallbladder

Anthony Bray MD :

Well with this being such a short duration type of discomfort that to me is a bit reassuring...less likley to be anything serious...

Anthony Bray MD :

Gallbladder pain typically is intense and may last 30 minutes to several hours...

Customer:

what about random pain in the lower of abdomen

Customer:

IBS?

Anthony Bray MD :

Nausea frequently accompanies this type of pain...

Anthony Bray MD :

Yes random type pains of the lower abdomen would likely fit with IBS as a cause of that>>>

Anthony Bray MD :

The above statement about the NAUSEA > I was referring to GALLBLADDER type with that statement...

Anthony Bray MD :

I would encourage you to not worry about the fleeting type pain lasting only a second >> it is not likely to have a serious cause > too brief to even warrant treatment ... other issues such as the intestinal gripe type symptoms and diarrhea would seem to fit with you having some IBS possibly >> if this is an ongoing problem then I do think that this would benefit from treatment..still encourage you to not worry to excess about this either...

Customer:

What's a good anxiety medicine with less side effects

Customer:

I'm having muscle twitches lately

Anthony Bray MD :

Well there are several > Ativan is good/ effective/ would benefit IBS as well as anxiety >> has some addictive potential which would cause your doctor to be cautious in prescribing..

Anthony Bray MD :

Ativan and others in this family (benzodiazepine class) would tend to help reduce muscle fasciculations ( twitching ) as well....

Anthony Bray MD :

SSRI type antidepressants may be of help in treating anxiety as well >> Lexapro, Zoloft , Paxil as examples....

Customer:

something that is not a narcotic

Anthony Bray MD :

It is not a narcotic...

Anthony Bray MD :

It is controlled substance (benzodiazepine class) but not narcotic....

Customer:

so pain lasting a second can be related to IBS?

Customer:

I need something that is not a controlled substance

Anthony Bray MD :

The SSRI antidepressants are not controlled substances either...

Anthony Bray MD :

So options would include Paxil , Lexapro, Zoloft, Celexa, Prozac and others of this class>>> Buspar is for anxiety and is not controlled substance as well....

Customer:

what are the symptoms of IBS

Anthony Bray MD :

Possibly fleeting pain due to IBS ....

Customer:

ok thanks

Anthony Bray MD :

Cramp type pains // alternating constipation and diarrhea...

Anthony Bray MD :

You mentioned that you seem to have diarrhea in response to stress ?? That would very much fit with IBS as a cause...

Anthony Bray MD :

You are very welcome!

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if you have further questions!

Anthony Bray MD :

I will be happy to get back with you!

Anthony Bray MD :

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Anthony Bray, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you