How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29173
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A relative was on 3 ML Klonopin for panic disorders, and due

This answer was rated:

A relative was on 3 ML Klonopin for panic disorders, and due to side affects, (weakness, etc) has weaned down to .25 ml. However, the panic attacks are coming back with a vengeance. Is this expected? Should it get better as her nervous system comes down, or should we go back up on the Klonopin? Or try something else. Can't get her out of the house without a meltdown
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

rebound of the anxiety attacks is expected while tapering down klonopin dose.

mysticdoc :

In this case, her lfe has been crippled by the worsening anxiety and panic attacks.

mysticdoc :

Klonopin dose should be increased to 0.5 mg for now to help with her symptoms.

mysticdoc :

The weaning should be done very slowly and if possible another medication should be added to help with the symptoms.

Customer:

Ok, that's kind of what I thought. I have a call into her phyciastrist, but she sometimes takes 3-4 days to call back. She is already on Buspar, so I don't know what they would add, but I will suggest that she up her Klonopin for now, until we can reach the doctor. We don't want to put her on another Benzo as the withdrawal has been hell.

Customer:

Have you ever heard of a program called "Panic away"? It's all over the internet as a panic reduction program. Fact or hype?

mysticdoc :

Yes that shoudl be fine.

mysticdoc :

Panic away program is a type of psychotherapy.

mysticdoc :

This may work along with medications.

mysticdoc :

She can see a psychotherapist for better effect.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: FYI her doc called and said the same thing. Thanks I feel relieved.
Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you