How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29180
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a pulmonary embolism in my right lung and a

This answer was rated:

I recently had a pulmonary embolism in my right lung and a clot in my left leg. I am on Xarelto - 20mg 1x a day. My doctor told me that my PE looked to be gone on my last chest CT. He said he assumed the clot in the leg was gone as well.
Something happened and I need to take a flight out tomorrow and a flight back Sunday. Is this too risky for me?? I couldn't contact my regular MD because this literally just came up.
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Your clots are gone.

mysticdoc :

And you are on xarelto.

mysticdoc :

This will protect against any blood clots.

mysticdoc :

So you can take the flight without any problem.

mysticdoc :

Also discuss with your doctor if possible by tomorrow.

Customer:

So, I'm okay?
The Xarelto will prohibit clots??

mysticdoc :

yes correct

mysticdoc :

you are safe.

mysticdoc :

xarelto prevents the clots.

Customer:

even the PE?

mysticdoc :

yes it will.

mysticdoc :

Xarelto can be used to prevent any blood clots in legs or lungs.

Customer:

So I can fly and I'll be completely good to go? (I'm a bit paranoid, in case you can't tell).

mysticdoc :

yes you will be completely fine.

mysticdoc :

Do not worry.

Customer:

Okay

mysticdoc :

continue with your medication.

Customer:

I do every day.

mysticdoc :

ok no problem then

Customer:

Thanks!

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :


Best wishes,



Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you