How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bump on my penis that has turned into a large red

This answer was rated:

I have a bump on my penis that has turned into a large red mound, similar in appearance to a large mosquito bite. I squeezed it when it changed into this shape and small amount of blood came out, what is this?
Dr. Nomi :

Hi,

Dr. Nomi :

Any recent history of unprotected intercourse?

Dr. Nomi :

Do you have diabetes?Are you taking any medicines?

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

I do not have diabetes or taking medicine

Dr. Nomi :

Ok

Customer:

And I had unprotected intercourse about 2 months ago

Dr. Nomi :

Ok

Dr. Nomi :

Is this pimple is tender when you touch.

Dr. Nomi :

Means is it painful hen touched?

Customer:

It wasn't before it turned into large red pimple looking

Customer:

but at the moment yes, it it is a little tender and hurts a little when I touch/ squeeze

Dr. Nomi :

Thanks for your input.Nothing to worry about.You are having 'penile boil'.

Dr. Nomi :

It is just a skin bacterial infection

Customer:

Oh that is great. Is there anything I need to do to treat it?

Dr. Nomi :

They appear anywhere in body.

Dr. Nomi :

Just wear loose cothing.

Dr. Nomi :

Do not squeeze it.

Dr. Nomi :

Apply antibiotic cream like Fucidin three times a day.

Customer:

Yeah I have a few of them on my body, but I was just concerned because it arose on the exact same area as this small lump I had

Dr. Nomi :

Let it heal in its natural course.

Dr. Nomi :

No worries at all.

Customer:

Alright thank you for you help

Dr. Nomi :

Avoid sex if possible as it will cause rubbing of skin.

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. Nomi :

Welcome.Happy to help you.

Dr. Nomi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you