How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: Hematology Results I am seeking information regarding a

This answer was rated:

Re: Hematology Results
I am seeking information regarding a Hematology report done as a screening prior to an ESWL procedure. The clinic stated that the high PTT time was too large a risk for ESWL at their office and referred us to having the procedure done a a large hospital.
My question is regarding the actual hematology test results that have several results that are either high/low or at the boundary of the reference range. Therefore, I would like to know if several of the factors (or the report as a whole), when taken together indicate possible issues.
I would like to know if there is a need (urgent or otherwise) to have further specialists (and what type of specialist(s)) perform additional tests - and what those test would be.
Background : Female, Asian, age 34
The report findings are
Hemoglobin 11.9 g/dL Low
Hematocit 40.2%
RBCs 5.2 mill/cumm
MCV 77.3 fl Low
MCH 23.0 pg Low
MCHC 29.7 g/DL Low
RDW 17% High
WBCs 4.57 10^3/uL
NEUTROPHILS 54.6
LYMPHOCYTES 35.7
MONOCYTES 3.2
EOSINOPHILS 5.4
BASOPHILS 1.1
PLATELETS 234 10^3/uL
Creatinine 45 umol/L
PT Control 12.9 Sec second test 12.7 Sec
PT Results 11.2 Sec second test 11.0 Sec
INR 1.02 second test 1.01
Concentration/Activity 95.1% second test 98.3%
PTT 41.7 Sec second test 43.1 Sec High
Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Customer:

hi

Dr. Saha :

Do you take any medicine?

Customer:

An antiboitic for UTI. She had a ureteral stent put in

Dr. Saha :

Do you have any other previous illness?

Customer:

Suffering from kidney stones, and PCOS

Dr. Saha :

Her PTT is a bit high

Customer:

Yes the clinic did not want to risk a ESWL given we are in the UAE


Customer:

german clinic

Dr. Saha :

Procedure can be done in big hospital where medicines can be used if any bleeding episode occur.

Customer:

This was his recommendation

Customer:

we will go to Bumrungrad in Bangkok

Dr. Saha :

With this level, there may not be any bleeding.

Customer:

she is Thai

Dr. Saha :

But a risk is there.

Dr. Saha :

So we should take precaution.

Customer:

I'm more concerned about why her PTT is hig

Customer:

and if this is an indication of liver desease or

Customer:

cancer or something

Customer:

she had a cist seen on an ultrasound

Customer:

on her liver

Customer:

the doctors said it was nothing

Dr. Saha :

Where was the cyst?

Customer:

on the liver

Dr. Saha :

Liver disease can cause high PTT but her level is not very high.

Dr. Saha :

How are other liver enzyme levels?

Customer:

don't know


Dr. Saha :

I think doctor has checked, there should not be any problem.

Customer:

the ER report describes a "small cyst about 8mm in size and a well defined hyperechoic lesion about 10 mm

Customer:

on the right hepatic lobe

Dr. Saha :

Common cause can be Vitamin K deficiency.

Customer:

she has very healthy thai diet

Customer:

lots of greens

Dr. Saha :

Liver enzymes can be checked if they are not checked earlier.

Customer:

Do the other factors (MCV MCH and MCHC) being low have possible indication

Dr. Saha :

They indicate anemia.

Dr. Saha :

There can be low iron level.

Customer:

She has been drinking 4+ liters of water daily since finding the kidney stones


Dr. Saha :

These can be checked.

Customer:

will that effect her vitamen intake

Dr. Saha :

Drinking more water is good.

Dr. Saha :

No, water does not harm.

Dr. Saha :

Iron, Vitamin supplement can be needed.

Dr. Saha :

She can have an appointment with a hematologist.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

Customer:

ok

Dr. Saha :

Liver cyst can be normally found in many cases.

Dr. Saha :

Follow up ultrasound will be needed to check whether it is changing.

Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Dr. Saha :


Good luck.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you