How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17813
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hit in the temple area of my head about five days ago

This answer was rated:

I was hit in the temple area of my head about five days ago with a very solid object. I have the characteristic black eye and a lump on my temple. The lump has become solid and is only slightly painful when I apply pressure to the area. I have not experienced any nausea, vomiting, headaches, or any unusual speech or physical symptoms. Should I worry about this bump cosmetically or with regards XXXXX XXXXX trauma?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

How large is the lump?

Customer:

A bit larger than a quarter, I suppose.

Dr. Saha :

Is it decreasing in size?

Customer:

The initial inflammation has gone, but this bump has remained the same size for the past few days.

Dr. Saha :

The lump will subside gradually in most cases.

Dr. Saha :

But I would suggest to get an examination by doctor.

Dr. Saha :

Though you do not have any symptom, sometimes symptoms can appear later if there is any subdural bleeding.

Dr. Saha :

They can produce symptoms after days.

Dr. Saha :

Doctor can examine the area & decide whether to take any scan.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know
Customer:

Can you tell me about how long the bump should last. I also have MS. Do you think this could cause any additional damage for that reason?

Dr. Saha :

Bump usually take 10 days to 2 weeks to subside, sometimes longer.

Dr. Saha :

There would not be additional damage due to MS.

Customer:

I meant to ask if head trauma could cause MS symptoms.

Dr. Saha :

Head trauma would not cause MS symptoms.

Customer:

Thank you for the information, Dr. Saha.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you