How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a sinus infection last week. I went to the doctor and

This answer was rated:

I had a sinus infection last week. I went to the doctor and he prescribed amoxicillin. I took it for 5 days and I felt better. I discontinued use and did not finis the rest of the pills. Then I heard that it could be harmful to discontinue use of antibiotics. I still feel slight sinus pressure, so should I resume use or just forget about it?
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

5 days amoxicillin course is adequate and should not cause bacterial resistance.

mysticdoc :

Slight sinus pressure can be from the inflammation.

mysticdoc :

The infection is gone.

mysticdoc :

Decongestants like sudafed should help.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Hello,
mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
mysticdoc : 5 days amoxicillin course is adequate and should not cause bacterial resistance.
mysticdoc : Slight sinus pressure can be from the inflammation.
mysticdoc : The infection is gone.
mysticdoc : Decongestants like sudafed should help.
mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you