How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been coughing up a heavy , thick green phlegm for 5

This answer was rated:

I have been coughing up a heavy , thick green phlegm for 5 days now. I have also lost my voice or my voice has remained very hoarse.i a also have been blowing my nose and continue to have same green mucus from my nostrils. Sleeping with somewhat of a nite sweat periodically. In these last 48 hours, I've also n noticed blood in my nose after blowing
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.

Do you have associate fever or chills?
Do you have chest pain or breathing discomfort?
Have you tried any medications?
Are you suffering from any medical condition or on any medication ?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, no, no, & maybe. I BELIEVE that i have Lupus, however it's Bergen very difficult to get my doctor at a local clinic to agree
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information. I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.

Having green sputum can be indicative of bronchitis, and other lung infections. Green phlegm can occur with bacterial infection and should be checked by doctor at the earliest.
The most common cause for streaks of blood from nose is bronchitis. Usually they are viral in nature. It is possible that you had a viral infection which then developed a bacterial superinfection.
You may need a course of antibiotics.
To make a diagnose, blood work should be done to check for infection. Along chest x-ray should be done.
Also a throat swab or a rapid test is required to rule out/diagnose strep infection.

You should take decongestant like pseudo ephedrine hydrochloride, this would reduce the swelling of the mucous membranes in the nose. Don't use them more then 5 days.
For relief from body ache take tab.Ibuprofen 400mg twice a day.
Take tab.sudafed(oral decongestant tablet).Keeping a humidifier running in your room or using an over-the-counter salt-water spray (inhaled through the nose) five or six times a day can provide dramatic relief.
Your symptoms doesn't indicate towards Lupus, please don't take stress for such serious issue.

You need immediate clinical examination and need treatment at the earliest.
I advise that you should not delay and rush to ER ASAP for prompt treatment.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.















Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I should clarify. I do not believe my symptoms are due to Lupus. I fully understand my "symptoms" that are Lupus related, after all i am the one who suffers in frustration of a dieses so difficult to diagnos. My concern is with the amount off heavy green phlegm my body is exuding, the length off time & what was it's cause
Christine, Thanks for asking follow up question.

Green phlegm is due to Bronchitis, Bronchiectasis.
Coughing up of such green mucous indicates bacterial chest infection.
It can occur due to inflammation of airways (bronchial tubes), this can cause further congestion.
You need to undergo-
-A chest x-ray
-Blood work.

For the time, you can use cough expectorant like guaifenesin which promotes drainage of mucus from the lungs by thinning the mucus, and clear the lungs.

You need immediate clinical examination and need treatment at the earliest.
I advise that you should not delay and rush to ER ASAP for prompt treatment. A course of antibiotics is necessary for relief.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.

Robert Fernando and other Health Specialists are ready to help you