How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17824
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been Having very loud stomach growling, fatigue, thin

This answer was rated:

I have been Having very loud stomach growling, fatigue, thin stools, IBS type symptoms. I also have a sore spot Just under my naval and to the left that is tender to the touch. what can this be?
Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Customer:

Hello

Dr. Saha :

When did you notice the spot?

Customer:

just today

Dr. Saha :

Is there any swelling?

Dr. Saha :

Any redness?

Customer:

no there doesnt appear to be

Dr. Saha :

How is urine?

Customer:

clear

Dr. Saha :

Are you male or female?

Customer:

male

Dr. Saha :

Have you been diagnosed with IBS?

Customer:

I have had several test for digestive issues in the past I have not had a colonoscopy, but I have had an Abdominal MRI and a Ultrasound. My MRI was in august

Customer:

my ferretin was elevated

Dr. Saha :

The painful or tender spot can be an inflammation there.

Dr. Saha :

As you do not have any swelling or redness, this can be inside like an inflamed colon or intestine.

Dr. Saha :

If the pain gets acute, you need to take an examination by doctor.

Dr. Saha :

You can watch it now.

Customer:

It feels like a sore muscle when I push on it

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes muscle strain can cause pain.

Customer:

can this be from IBS?

Dr. Saha :

How is your stool today?

Dr. Saha :

Is the stomach growling persisting?

Customer:

It seemed a little flat, That has been coming and going. Somedays it seems normal, other days it appears slightly flattened, sometimes i get diaharea after eating dinner etc, sometimes I have a lump sensation in my throat, sometimes just stomach growling. The growling tends to be less severe at night unless I eat a big meal. I have tested for hidden occult blood in my stool several times, the test has always been neg.

Dr. Saha :

IBS may not be the cause.

Dr. Saha :

An inflammation, muscle strain are more likely for the pain.

Dr. Saha :

It is good that MRI has come normal.

Customer:

If I had a colon cancer or other issue, is there a good chance it would have showed up on the MRI?

Dr. Saha :

Yes, it is a good chance to show up in MRI.

Dr. Saha :

Still you can consult a gastroenterologist to have a colonoscopy.

Customer:

I dont have Insurance I cant even get a referal because of my age

Dr. Saha :

You can consult doctor in free clinic.

Dr. Saha :

You can find a health center near you by clicking the link below
http://www.hrsa.gov/

Dr. Saha :

They provide affordable quality healthcare to people without insurance.

Customer:

I seen a gastro and he seemed to think I probably have IBS said I dont have any real red flag symptoms. Isnt elevated ferretin a red flag my esr crp tests were normal

Dr. Saha :

Ferritin level alone is not a red flag. It can be increased from several causes.

Dr. Saha :

Inflammatory conditions can also increase the ferritin level.

Dr. Saha :

If the gastroenterologist thinks it is IBS, you should not be worried.

Dr. Saha :

Your other symptoms like gas, thin stool etc. can come from IBS.

Dr. Saha :

Anxiety & stress can be associated.

Customer:

OK I will try not to worry hopefully the MRI was correct, and my fatigue will go away. Thanks

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know
Dr. Saha :

MRI is correct in most cases.

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you