How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17813
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

M, 52, stroke 3 years ago, type 2 diabetic, deep seated pain

This answer was rated:

M, 52, stroke 3 years ago, type 2 diabetic, deep seated pain left middle back, near bottom of ribs, for aprox 4 weeks, than fell down hard, on left side, possable brused ribs, started to develope burning sensation along left side beltline,more so when sitting up, less when laying down.no rash, no blood in urine or stool, left side back pain has lessoned, but still there, its more the burning sensation i am having problems with. been burning for aprox a week, no longer able to wear a belt, now wearing suspenders, any ideas? i have a dr. appointment in a week

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Is your diabetes well controlled?

Customer:

yes no longer taking meds

Dr. Saha :

When did you have last blood test for diabetes?

Customer:

1 year ago, going to dr on friday

Dr. Saha :

Which medicines do you take daily?

Customer:

sorry do not recall name of med

Customer:

took it 1 time a day

Dr. Saha :

There can be an irritation of nerve or nerve impingement.

Dr. Saha :

Neuropathy is also possible.

Dr. Saha :

Nerve impingement can occur in the back spine.

Customer:

i understand that is common with feet, but beltline also?

Dr. Saha :

Yes, it can occur in belt line too.

Customer:

it is more of a topical burning, not beep seated

Dr. Saha :

As you do not have rash, shingles is unlikely.

Customer:

nope no rash, no pain when pushed on either

Dr. Saha :

Yes it can affect the topical area depending on the nerve affected.

Customer:

could it be related to the fall i took? there was nothing before i fell

Dr. Saha :

Yes.

Dr. Saha :

It can be related to fall where it can affect the spine.

Dr. Saha :

An X ray or MRI scan can be helpful.

Customer:

k, thank you

Dr. Saha :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you