How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I missed three doses of generic bactrim due to a small

This answer was rated:

I missed three doses of generic bactrim due to a small stomach bug i could not get them down and didnt risk trying
Now im sure i can get them down but is it too late to restart taking it
Welcome and thanks for your question , if you are feeling better , what you should do is continue taking the medications regularly . When you finish the last dose ,take the next two pills the next day once every 12 hours and the last pill the day after that .
You can do this if you stop taking the medication only for 1-2 days .
If you skipped doses for 3 days or more , You need to contact your doctor again, he will determine if it is necessary for you to take the whole treatment again.
If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

okay thanks. one more thing. i had missed one dose when i was on day 2 as well. but then took for 2 days then the illness. does this make the answer change or remain the same?

You have to do the same thing so yes ,the answer remains the same.
If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.
Dr. German and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions