How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17813
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sore throat for three weeks. Tested negative

This answer was rated:

I have had a sore throat for three weeks. Tested negative for strep and negative for mono. Not acid reflux. No fever. Congestion the first week but no longer. Lymph nodes swollen but tonsils are not. Doctor said it looks like a canker sore on my throat, it's a viral infection and to wait it out. How long do I wait? What is going on?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

How is your blood count?

Customer: WBC 8.7
Dr. Saha :

Which tests did you have so far?

Customer: CBC and differential. Do you want al the results? Nothing was flagged as abnormal.
Dr. Saha :

No. Just name the tests like throat swab, scope etc.

Customer: Did a throat swab for strep which was negative and blood test for mono which was also negative.
Dr. Saha :

Do you have any other symptom besides sore throat?

Customer: Just tired, trying to get extra rest. When I do much, it hurts more. Especially at night.
Dr. Saha :

As you are aware sore throat can come from an infection, reflux.

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes it can be related to allergies.

Dr. Saha :

Viral one usually gets better in a week.

Dr. Saha :

When the symptoms are continuing, you need to take a repeat test.

Dr. Saha :

Repeat throat swab, blood count should be taken.

Dr. Saha :

Bacterial infection can supervene later.

Dr. Saha :

You can need antibiotic for treating it.

Customer: I've had the strep test twice and blood test was Tuesday. What does supervene mean?
Dr. Saha :

In the post viral period, secondary bacterial infection can develop.

Dr. Saha :

Did you have scope?

Dr. Saha :

Did you consult any specialist?

Customer: And that bacterial infection might be different from strep, so that's why strep test was negative?
Customer: I didn't have a scope or see a specialist, but I'm wondering if I need to.
Dr. Saha :

Though strep infection is common, other infections can be there. You can consult an ENT specialist.

Customer: I read about someone else who had an anaerobic infection. Could I have that?
Dr. Saha :

A throat swab culture can be helpful

Customer: BotXXXXX XXXXXne, if it was viral, I should have been getting better by now. So I should go back to the doctor? Preferably ENT specialist?
Dr. Saha :

Yes.

Dr. Saha :

Viral infection would have been better by now.

Dr. Saha :
If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.
Customer: I am curious about blood counts
Dr. Saha :

Your count is normal.

Dr. Saha :

It is not worrying.

Customer: Ok. Is there anything else I should be sure to tell or ask my doctor?
Dr. Saha :

If the repeat tests come negative, the ENT doctor can take a scope to examine the throat.

Dr. Saha :

Do you have any further query?

Customer: No. Thank you. That was very helpful!
Dr. Saha :
You are always welcome.
Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent feed back.



Good luck.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you