How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn
8534737
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday i had a swollen red itchy spot on my left outter

This answer was rated:

Yesterday i had a swollen red itchy spot on my left outter labia it looked like it may have had a small open area (lesion). Today it has spread to the right side as well and it looks like a white blister. Its itchy and uncomfortable. I have been with the same man for well over a year and have never had this issue before. I am also 12 weeks pregnant. Any thoughts on what this could be and what I should do?
Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

couple things come to mind

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it may simply be folliculitis - infected hair follicles

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it could be mulloscum contagiosum

Dr. Pfeiffer :

may have misspelled that

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it may also be herpes

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the latter two are viral conditions that are quite common

Customer:

I reallly dont thinks its a hair thing and ive been with the same guy for well over a yr and have never had this before

Dr. Pfeiffer :

I understand

Dr. Pfeiffer :

It may not be, but the diagnosis needs to be excluded since you are pregnant.

Customer:

Could pregnancy bring something like this out?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the herpes virus is one of those that may be dangerous to the baby around delivery time

Dr. Pfeiffer :

yes, absolutely

Dr. Pfeiffer :

because a woman's immune system is stressed and drops a bit during pregnancy

Dr. Pfeiffer :

thus, if your immune system had suppressed a viral infection previously, it may surface in pregnancy

Customer:

So in short i should be examined

Dr. Pfeiffer :

so, basically what I'm saying..is you may have been exposed to something years ago

Dr. Pfeiffer :

yes, particularly because you are pregnant.

Customer:

Well great thanks

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

you're welcome

Dr. Pfeiffer :

take care and good luck with your pregnancy

Dr. Pfeiffer :

thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you