How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9380
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FROM YEAST INFECTION ON MY PENIS FOR TIME, I HAVE BEEN USING

This answer was rated:

I AM SUFFERING FROM YEAST INFECTION ON MY PENIS FOR LONG TIME, I HAVE BEEN USING LAMISIL IT IS WORKING, BUT INFECTION IS REOCCURING ANY SUGGESTION

Hello,

What are your current symptoms?

History of unprotected sex with multiple partners?

Have you partner treated as well?

Diabetes?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications like antibiotics?

Any other recent infection?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
NO Diabetes, no any other medical issues, no history of sex with multiple partners, about 4weeks ago i got infection at my back passage (inside), i took METRONIDAZOLE PLUS CIPROFLOXACIN FOR 10 DAYS, AND INFECTION DISAPPEARED . NO PAIN AT ALL, I BEEN SUFFERING YEAST INFECTION ABOUT 6-7 MONTHS ON/OFF..........
Some times yeast infection can re-occur after a course of antibiotics.
In such cases lacto-bacillus must be prescribed along with antibiotics.
Secondly further investigations like Fasting blood sugar and complete blood counts and HIV should be done as well to rule out other underlying cause of recurrent infection.
Also if both partners are not treated at a same time there are chances that infection re-occurs.
Also, it's generally recommended that you refrain from sexual contact until all signs and symptoms of the infection are gone.
Local application of 1%Clotrimazole Cream can be advised in such cases as well.

I hope this helps
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I JUST RECENTLY BOUGHT A KIT,,,YEAST BUSTER CANDIDA TRAUMA KIT, IT CONTAINS CAPROIL, PSYLLIUM, BENTONITE AND PPS ACIDOPHILUS , SHOULD I START TAKING THIS, OR IS IT JUST WASTE OF MONEY, THANKS
As such the kit you described is not approved by FDA.
It is not indicated for localised yeast infection and i am skeptical about its results alone.
Although some of the ingredients are useful like acidophilus which is a good probiotic and can be prescribed along with anti-biotics.
This can be used as a complementary therapy but not as the principal therapy.
A good anti fungal treatment like a local cream 1%

Clotrimazole Cream can be helpful.
Dr. Anil and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you