Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

UGH! I just typed out my whole question and then lost it!

Our son, Kyle, is 22...
UGH! I just typed out my whole question and then lost it!
Our son, Kyle, is 22 years old. When he was in 5th grade he fractured his back playing football. The docs told him to just lie still for a couple weeks. In middle school and high school he played soccer, baseball, and basketball. When Kyle was 15, our family doc started giving Kyle pain killers. And continued to prescribe them. We figured the doc knew what he was doing so we didn't intervene. Now he has 3 docs. One has diagnosed him with fibromyalgia. This has given Kyle reason now to not work or barely get out of bed, because "he hurts so much." He has a pain management doc who says he may have pain, but that Kyle is more psychotic than anything else. However, she prescribes meds. Then he has a psychiatrist, who after 3 visits said he is adhd and prescribed more meds. So now, Kyle is on 7 meds that are frying his brain. He lives to take the pills which my husband has to control since Kyle mixes them all and if one feels good then 3. would be much better.
These are the meds he is on: cymbalta, clonazapam, lyrica, intuniv, trammadol, flexoral, and tizanidine. We even had to buy a safe just for the meds!
We live in the San Antonio, Tx area. My question is 3-fold. Your recommendation, is there one doc in San Antonio who you can recommend to cover all of this, and/or is it time for rehab?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/1/2012
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33,237
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified

Hi--all the psychiatrist had to offer was that he had ADHD and no other psychological disorder? He literally barely gets out of bed?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Yes. He has no job and says he can't do an hourly job. He wants to design websites. He has done that, but he will get in the middle of a project and then go crazy on meds again. It's almost as if he is afraid to succeed. The psychiatrist says he needs talk therapy. He gave no other disorder.

The counselor who he saw a couple years ago, says he has no adhd. Kyle is manipulative and has an over-glorified view of himself. There is a name for that disorder...can't remember it. But our problem is trying to get him off these meds.

We took him to a holistic doc ($3300) who did a saliva test. It showed a high level of cortisol (not sure that is right). We were making progress, but Kyle didn't get the buzz from the vitamins that he would from the pain meds.

Thank you for working on this with me.

OK--let'x keep going here. What happens if you refuse to give him his meds or only allow him to have, say, only selected ones?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Are some of the meds those that you have to wean him off of. My husband is his drug dealer and lays them out in the morning and evening as prescribed. Except for Trammadol...doc says he can have 2 every 4 hours. Am I crazy for thinking that the docs are crazy?

My husband did tell him that he would not give him anymore Trammadol unless he got out and walked. So yesterday he walked a short distance.

The Cymbalta and the clonazepam would need weaning. So what is he like when he gets all these meds--does he actually function?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I'm not sure at this point. He has convinced himself that he needs all of them. I wonder if he has fried his brain. He did tell the psychiatrist that he takes the meds when he feels he needs them. So even though my husband is giving them at the prescribed time, he may not be taking them right.

when he is taking them all he still can't, say, apply himself to a job?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

That's right. He says he still has too much pain. He is alkso addicted to chewing tobacco. Not sure where he is getting his money for that other than scrounging around our house for money.

Our son was happy-go-lucky prior to pain killers. People liked him. Now they avoid him.

OK--what was going on when he was 15 that required pain medication?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

He was playing a lot of sports and I am thinking that the fractured back from 5th grade may have been irritated...not sure. Once he got started on the drugs, he told our family doc that he needed stronger ones. And the doc gave him whatever he asked for.

OK--and we can continue after this if you'd like. First, I think he needs a different psychiatrist and one that has sit down sessions with him on a regular basis, meds aside. He may have a personality disorder in addition to, perhaps ADHD and he may need cognitive behavioral therapy for that. I do think he has either an addiction or at least a drug abuse problem and he obviously has drug seeking behavior. I would have his pain management doctor wean him off the Cymbalta and the clonazepam and reconsider the diagnosis of fibromyalgia. It sounds as though he's being over medicated and under treated as goes his psychological problem.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you so much for your help. That sounds good. I will contact those docs on Monday. You are a voice of reason. Blessings to you and your family.

My pleasure but please let me know how it goes and remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33,237
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified
Dr. Chip and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33,237
33,237 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,083 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,641 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

33,237 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical.
Hello. I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical. The problem lies in passing with a good blood pressure reading. I am under a doctors care and he has prescribed Lisinopril 20mg whic… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler
Hello. Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler pack I swallowed like half of it because I was trying to hide it from my husband. And now every time I have to go poop it's coming out … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
490 satisfied customers
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down to the ground,it didnt hit me but i felt warm in the face for a second,i had something stuck on my cornea like an eyebrow mayne removed on … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two weeks that haven't subsided. I went to the doctor and they ran a CBC. My WBC count was at 10.9 (range 4.4-11.0 k/mm3); my seg was 73 (normal … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,801 satisfied customers
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months today after eating lunch I noticed what felt a pimple on the inside of my mouth (lower lip) while shaving this evening I noticed a purple spot … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
Anxiety, going out for a walk, i am overweight and suffered
i am overweight and suffered panic attacks previously… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,902 satisfied customers
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby powder what is wrong with me … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
741 satisfied customers
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss?
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss ? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,302 satisfied customers
Like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic
my name is ***** ***** like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic attacks for many years my doctor also has written a lett … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,902 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis.
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis. She had blood work 4 months ago that showed an alkaline phospate level of 192 and AST level of 23 within the range and a ALT level of 56 wh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick
please. My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick and very nauseous. What should he do? Can she drink something or eat to make him feel better … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,785 satisfied customers
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing job with a hospital I have always dreamed of working for. They do not hire tobacco users. Problem is that I use chewing tobacco. I stopped ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
For almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in
Good evening, for almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in the middle of my tongue follwed by a sharp deep ear pain made worse at night. I also have weird marks on my tongue where its … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
It feels like something is stuck in my throat it does not
It feels like something is stuck in my throat it does not hurt to swallow foods or liquids but it is annoying … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,785 satisfied customers
A very contested nose was running all night, coughing is
a very contested nose was running all night, coughing is letting up some but my nose is till plugged up … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
880 satisfied customers
I farted and blood came out. I'm having severe stomach
I farted and blood came out. I'm having severe stomach cramps. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,785 satisfied customers
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very and snuff
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very long and snuff for 1 year and I have thin white lines on my bottom gums that are slightly raised and very thin and my dentist said that basically they … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under
im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under my jaw started buring the next day i had sore throat and lymph node swelled im 43 and have dipped on and off for 5 years … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x