How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a good brace that can be worn to improve posture

This answer was rated:

Is there a good brace that can be worn to improve posture problems due to anterior pelvic tilt?
Dr. Nomi :

Hi,

Dr. Nomi :

Spine Cor brace is best for this problem.

Dr. Nomi :

It is fairly available everywhere.

Customer:

Does it actually help to improve the problem over time, or only appear to improve it when wearing it?

Dr. Nomi :

It helps actually to improve posture.

Dr. Nomi :

But you have to wear it for six months at least.

Customer:

great sounds good... thanks! how many hours a day are you supposed to wear it?

Dr. Nomi :

At least 3 to 4 .

Customer:

Ok... Also is there any kind of yoga or exercise program you would recommend to help improve this condition?

Dr. Nomi :

I think yoga will help a lot in this condition as studies have suggested.

Dr. Nomi :

Cannot suggest a program as have no idea about yoga.

Customer:

ok... last question...what effect does anterior pelvic tilt have on gait?

Dr. Nomi :

It can cause over pronation while walking.

Customer:

Ah... I have that

Customer:

would motion control shoes help with this or is a brace a better fix?

Dr. Nomi :

No motion control shoes should be wore.

Dr. Nomi :

Only brace will not help.

Customer:

so shoes and brace?

Dr. Nomi :

Yep

Customer:

any other products that would help?

Dr. Nomi :

More than braces and other things exercises are more important in correcting it.

Customer:

ok thanks!

Dr. Nomi :

Welcome :)

Dr. Nomi and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you