How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
8591189
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 70 or more days late and really concerned. aren't sore

This answer was rated:

Hey
I'm 70 or more days late and really concerned.
Boobs aren't sore but are senstive also lost interest in sexual activity recently.
Been having unusual headaches and dizziness
Hello,
Did you have unprotected sexual intercourse in the recent past ?
Regards,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes 4-5 weeks ago

Nicole,
Since you are more than 70 days late for your periods, it would be advisable to get a Urine Pregnancy Test done to know if you are pregnant.
I hope this helps you.
Please let me know if you need any clarifications, I would be glad to help.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I did a home pregnancy test 3 weeks ago and it was negative

You can repeat one now, and if that is negative again, you most probably are not pregnant.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What else could it be?

It can be other issues like Polycystic Ovaries, Thyroid issues etc.
But first have a pregnancy test repeated, if negative then you can see a Gyn and get yourself evaluated for otehr issues.
I hope this helps you.
Please let me know if you need any clarifications, I would be glad to help.
Dr.Saurabh Joshi and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you