How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16284
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any specific test that I have to do to clarify if

This answer was rated:

Is there any specific test that I have to do to clarify if I get infected by HIV or not. I did 2x HIV test in Hospital but till now the result always negative. Should I do another test?

Hello,

If you have had two HIV tests six months apart, there is no need for further testing unless you engage in further risky sexual behaviors. Even in the hospital when we have needlesticks with known HIV positive patients, we test within a couple weeks of the contamination, at three months and a final time at six months after the event.

A. Schuyler, NP and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you