How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8607
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have read that creases in the ear lobe could be an

This answer was rated:

I have read that creases in the ear lobe could be an indication of heart disease or heart problems. Is there any scientific proof to that? My ear lobes used to be flat and creaseless, but as I have aged (I am 78, male), the creases in my face have come to include ear lobe creases (one in each).
Thank you
RBW
HI, Thanks for your question. My name is***** and I am here to help you today with your question. I will be happy to assist you with your follow up questions also. Ear lobe creases are associated with syndromes in children but its really not true for adults to have any association of these creases to any medical problem. I am an Ear, Nose and Throat specialist and people do come to me many a times to ask the same question so i assure you too that there is no association of ear creases or face creases have with heart diseases or even any other illness. Our discussion always remains open so you can always ask more and I will be glad to assist you. Your excellent feedback is requested and will be appreciated, regards.
Dr. Hasan and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. The reason I asked is because the latest television fad, Dr. Oz, has said that creases are an indication of heart disease. I doubted it, and am now more skeptical of the good doctor and his current "wisdoms" via the tube. There is a certain danger in taking television offerings without a dose of skepticism. Thank you again.

Ron Weinert

You are most welcome. I assure you there is no connection between the two and many a times these television offerings are not approved by FDA. Please send an excellent feedback if my answer was helpful to you. Regards

Related Health Questions