How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am writing to enquire if excessive water consumption can

This answer was rated:

Hi I am writing to enquire if excessive water consumption can affect dipstick pregnancy test
Dr. Nomi :

Hi,


Dr. Nomi :

Urine dilution cannot effect pregnancy test.

Dr. Nomi :

The dipstick testing is highly sensitive in detecting B HCG which help in detecting pregnancy.


Dr. Nomi :

So if it was negative this means it is negative .

Dr. Nomi :

You did not like my answer.


Customer:

Sorry, just that My computer had issues, and I didn't get to explain the situation or discuss other issues.

Dr. Nomi :

We can discuss if u like


Customer:

my wife had two consecutive positive pregnancy tests

then some bleeding - 5 - 20mls

Customer:

then drank excessive water prior to an ultrasound in case of miscarriage.

then performed another urine test in the middle of the day, and it was negative. can hCG leave the body so quickly?

Dr. Nomi :

No,hCG cannot leave body that much quickly.It might be was not pregnancy then.

Dr. Nomi :

There is possibility that

Dr. Nomi :

at first 2 weeks she was pregnant.Third week she aborted .


Customer:

though she is now 3 weeks late for her menstrual period, with no signs of bleeding.

Customer:

just the small amount, and none for three days

Dr. Nomi :

What USG said

.

Dr. Nomi :

Has they spotted any fetus or sac in ultrasound.

Customer:

the ultrasound found a sac implanted in utero

and some swelling in an ovary also

Dr. Nomi :

It was complete sac or incomplete.


Customer:

a complete sac with follow up ultrasound friday as they say early to tell but it is a long wait

Dr. Nomi :

In the light of all this I believe more reliable is ultrasound report.

Dr. Nomi :

If it is complete sac then we can expect pregnancy is intact.


Dr. Nomi :

However,second ultrasound report will be more reliable.

Dr. Nomi :

Let us hope for the best.

Customer:

OK thank you for your time doctor :)

Dr. Nomi :

I wish you good luck.


Customer:

scary and worrying, but yes hopefully a little baby :) have a good night!

Dr. Nomi :

Thanks.No worries.

Dr. Nomi and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you