How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32793
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to experience HIV ARS symptoms (Oral Thrush)

This answer was rated:

Is it possible to experience HIV ARS symptoms (Oral Thrush) after 7 weeks of potential exposure? online material says 2 to 4 weeks of potential exposure. can ars symptoms appear one after other for 2 months?

Hi--sorry for the delay in answering your question. What exactly did you mean by symptoms appearing one after another?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorey for the2the delay. Headache on 3rd week. Rash on forth week. Oral thrush on seventh week. Antigen test resulted negative on sixth week. But I need to wait for. 3 months for confirmation test.
Can you describe the rash? Do you have any medical conditions?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sorry for the delay I was traveling and did not have access to internet.... I went to dermatologist and he said it did not look like STD related rash. I scratched the itchy skin and it turned red. No papules.. It was on my thigh...

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I don't have any medical conditions as far as I know. No fever. I saw Oral Thrush on end of seventh week.

the rash came and went? What can you tell me about the headache?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

yes. Rash came and went. I had a minor headache for 1/2 day and I took tylenol and it took care of it...

OK. All in all, I don't think any of this--except perhaps the thrush--is any indication of HIV and even the thrush is suspect here. The usual ARS--the flu-like syndrome with perhaps some swollen nodes and the rash--usually, if at all, occurs two to four weeks after infection. For the thrush to be a sign of HIV would mean that the white count would probably be very low, and I assume yours isn't, and that doesn't occur for months to years after infection. Thrush can just happen--a momentary drop in the immune system not related to anything specific. The one time headache would not be a sign of HIV either. I really don't think there's any reason to suspect you're HIV positive, but you'll need to test negative at the three month mark to be sure about that.
Dr. Chip and other Health Specialists are ready to help you