How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35465
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and

This answer was rated:

Good morning,
I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and neutropenia. I took 8 days of 500 mg of Levaquin for pyelonephritis. My last dose was on the 23rd of July. I began feeling symptoms of a urinary tract infection on the 30th again. I went to the doctor and a urinalysis was done with urine culture but there was no growth. However, the urinalysis showed bacteria 2+. Two additional urinalysis have been done this week with both showing bacteria 1+. On Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday I was feeling very sick. Yesterday, I began to feel better but still feel discomfort and pain when I urinate. I also have mild lower back pain and bloating.
I am concerned that there may be a residual infection and I may need to continue taking antibiotics. I should be receiving results from a second urine culture on Monday. I was prescribed 500 mg of Levaquin again and told that if I continue to feel sick to take them. I am reluctant to do so since the last time I took Levaquin I ended up in the ER twice due to hyponatremia.
Is it possible there still may be a persistent infection? Would it be a significant risk to see if my compromised immune system may be able to fight this infection?
Respectfully,
Elena
Hello,

I am sorry about your persistent medical issue.

With all of your symptoms and since your urine has shown presence of bacteria; there is a likelihood of persistence of infection. You need an antibiotic as your body immunity may not be able to take care of it. You should take Levaquin, till your culture report comes, which may show another antibiotic sensitive to the causative organisms.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you