Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

My little one is a year old. She was not vacconated today

with MenC and HIB as...
My little one is a year old. She was not vacconated today with MenC and HIB as she has an ear infection.
I just found out one of the babies she was with yesterday at a class has chicken pox. What are the chnaces she will get it and how contagious is it? I was planning on vaccinating her for Varicella - if I do so in the next 2-3 days (she is currently on antibiotics) will it prevent the illness IF SHE IS ALREADY IN INCUBATION?
I know there is a medicine she can take if she does get to make things much easier - whats the name of it?
Thanks.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/19/2012
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,094
Experience: Board Certified Emergency Physician
Verified
911Doctor :

Welcome, My answers are for educational purposes only. Remember please, that we do not get paid if you do not click 'accept' / give positive ratings!

911Doctor :

she will likely get the chicken pox

911Doctor :

vaccination now will not help

911Doctor :

but if she does get it a medicine called acyclovir

911Doctor :

as you can see, it contains more detailed info for you than i have provided above.

911Doctor :

chicken pox is highly contagious but it is not a certainty she will get them.

911Doctor :

Tylenol for fever

911Doctor :

reference above

911Doctor :

if she does get sick check with her pediatrician regarding acyclovir.

911Doctor :

and please give positive feedback if this has been helpful.

911Doctor :

if you have questions please do not hesitate to ask

911Doctor :

and i hope she does not get the chicken pox.

911Doctor :

thanks for your question

911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,094
Experience: Board Certified Emergency Physician
Verified
911Doctor and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,094
5,094 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified Emergency Physician

911Doctor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,083 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,641 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

13,902 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
IT FEELS LIKE I CONSTANTLY HAVE A AIR POCKET IN MY THROAT.
IT FEELS LIKE I CONSTANTLY HAVE A AIR POCKET IN MY THROAT. KIND OF FEELS LIKE YOU HAVE TO BURP BUT THE AIR IS STAYING IN YOUR THROAT. I HAVE HAD THIS FEELING FOR 2 DAYS NOW. VERY UNCOMFORTABLE.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
I went to PC with earache. He cleaned it and sent me on my
I went to PC with earache. He cleaned it and sent me on my way two days later went to urgent care and was told I had inner ear infection. Amoxicillin didn't touch it. Three days later was told ear can… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
877 satisfied customers
Is it normal to stop bleeding 2 days after a d&c...i was
is it normal to stop bleeding 2 days after a d&c...i was only 2 weeks pregnant and went to the doctor with horrid cramps and after them taking blood and doing a pelvic exam told me i had miscarried my… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
OB Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
238 satisfied customers
I had labs done for HIV hep a n and c and the results said
I had labs done for HIV hep a n and c and the results said non reactive what's that mean … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,283 satisfied customers
IS GLEN ROTHFELD AND THE CURE ON THE UP AND UP ?? HIS BOOK
HIS BOOK CLAIMS TO CURE ABOUT EVERYTHING WITHOUT SCRIPTS … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,789 satisfied customers
Question for a PHYSICIAN. I took 60mg codeine for 4 years
Question for a PHYSICIAN. I took 60mg codeine for 4 years most days and was on zoloft for depression too. I took codeine for back injury. This would not have caused brain damage right? no damage at al… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
Over the past 3 yrs I have had a hip replaced, colon surgery
Over the past 3 yrs I have had a hip replaced, colon surgery for a blockage, Herenia surgery for 5 herenias , and surgery for a spot of skin cancer that was completely removed. It has been 6 most sinc… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,224 satisfied customers
My husband over the past year goes through episode where he
My husband over the past year goes through episode where he has bright red blood in his stool. This last episode there was pain associated with it, and has been having nose bleeds as well. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,283 satisfied customers
I smoked three days in a row on the 27 and did a urine test
I smoked three days in a row on the 27 and did a urine test the 15 will I be clean … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
877 satisfied customers
I feel something moving inside my vagina and it's more than
I feel something moving inside my vagina and it's more than 8months now I have tried worm medication and antibiotics all to no avail please help me am going crazy with this feeling … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
740 satisfied customers
I developed some bumps on my upper lip (near the corner but
I developed some bumps on my upper lip (near the corner but on the skin) yesterday, I played with them and a small amount of white stuff came out (with some clear as well). They slightly scabbed over … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
What could be wrong,i tool artequin and ciprotab after 3days
what could be wrong,i tool artequin and ciprotab after 3days i started having this severe dizziness,lack of appetite,i could hardly walk,always feeling tired.so i went to the hospital to complain,was … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,902 satisfied customers
I have pain in testicles. Shriveled up. Right side is worse.
I have pain in testicles. Shriveled up. Right side is worse. Lower back pain. And right testicle is worst and right leg is swollen that It feels so fat it hurts… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
I've been having reoccuring yeast infecyion for the past
I've been having reoccuring yeast infecyion for the past month i dont know what else to do. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,789 satisfied customers
I have had a weird rash that is all over and I've had it for
I have had a weird rash that is all over and I've had it for like 8 months. It's all over my body but mainly arms torso thigh. It's shows up like round patches of littler bumps Not very itchy … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,902 satisfied customers
My dad. Is in his 80s and his legs are raw with liquid
My dad. Is in his 80s and his legs are raw with liquid coming from them that smells like urineurine … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,789 satisfied customers
This is embarrassing, but help. Last night my husband and I
Last night my husband and I had sex. He came and ejaculated on my vagina, not in it. I wiped off with a towel but some may have been transferred near my clitoris and out vaginal area. Could I be pregnant now? … read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
317 satisfied customers
Gfr 52-55 for over a year with increase in creatinine.
Gfr 52-55 for over a year with increase in creatinine. Should I go to a nephrologist..... … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,032 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x