How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Its only been 6 days since my tympanoplasty and

Resolved Question:

its only been 6 days since my tympanoplasty and mastoidectomy. My hearing loss in the affected ear is probably 80% by my estimate. any chance i will hear better as the middle ear heals? and if so how long is typical?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 5 years ago.
Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

Was the hearing loss 80% prior to surgery?

Customer:

No minimal loss according to two different audiologists weeks before surgery. now i am almost completely deaf except for lower frequencies. hoping i'll get some hearing back as it heals.

Dr Brims :

Okay, so the hearing loss occurred after the surgery?

Customer:

left ear that is. right ear still fine. yes, after surgery

Dr Brims :

Okay, then there is a strong possibility that your hearing will improve over the next few weeks

Customer:

god i hope so. i'n not real confident though. didn't expect this much loss. my doctor took my ear bones out and cleaned them before reinserting. he also said he rebuilt the anvil which i guess is analogous to the ear drum.

Dr Brims :

Well I wish you all the best in your recovery

Customer:

thanks.

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you