How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it okay to take ibuprofen, cough syrup (Robitussin),

Resolved Question:

Is it okay to take ibuprofen, cough syrup (Robitussin), throat losenge (Strepsils), nasal decongestant (Sudafed PE) and sleep aid (Natures Own Complete Sleep) all together?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 5 years ago.
Dr.Tiwari :

Hello,

Dr.Tiwari :

Welcome at JA.

Dr.Tiwari :

Decongestant preparation does have the property of sedation ,even practically nonsedative antihistaminic preparation s have mild sedative effect.Taking these preparation with sleep aid pills may increase there sedative effect.

Dr.Tiwari :

They should not be combined.

Dr.Tiwari :

Hope this will help you.

Customer:

Is increasing the sedative effect the only risk or would there be anything else that I should be concerned about?

Customer:

Also, then which ones can I combine okay. Since I have symptoms..

Dr.Tiwari :

The sedative effect is one of the major effect.

Dr.Tiwari :

Combining these drugs is also not good for liver.

Dr.Tiwari :

With these medicine most probably you do not need sleeping pills.

Customer:

okay, so the other drugs should be okay together. just without the sleeping pill

Dr.Tiwari :

Yes.

Dr.Tiwari :

You may have them.

Customer:

okay. thank you

Dr.Tiwari and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you