How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8003
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why are many foreign (Cuban, in my case) cardiologists advising

Resolved Question:

Why are many foreign (Cuban, in my case) cardiologists advising against root-canal surgery in pts. with pre-existing Occlusive Coronary Vascular Disease?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 5 years ago.

MD doc :

Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

MD doc :

The logic behind this is the belief among some health practitioners that having an RCT can lead to increased level of inflammation in the blood and thus may worsen coronary artery disease

MD doc :

However current studies seem to indicate that this is not likely,

MD doc :

Hence I would like you to take a second opinion with another dentist if your present dentist is unwilling to consider doing RCT in your situation

MD doc :

Present evidence does not support that RCt will worsen a pre-existing occlusive CAD

MD doc :

Please remember to accept the answer by pressing the GREEN accept button, do get back for any clarifications

Dr. Gupta and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions