How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32714
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I rub my hand down, over my xiphoid process with a little

Resolved Question:

If I rub my hand down, over my xiphoid process with a little pressure I get a sharp shooting pain that shoots through my shoulders up to my neck. Any info would be greatly appreciated. I am a 29 year old male in pretty good shape
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
How long has this been a problem, and are you saying that if you run your hand from the top of your sternum to the xiphoid process, only when you get to the xiphoid is there a problem? That's the only time you ever get this sensation?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This just started today, yes, if I rub down from chest down and over xiphoid process is when I get the pain
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
May should like a silly question, but why did you perform this motion in the first place?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It was just after eating, kind of stretching and rubbing my belly
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
is this actually pressure on the xiphoid or is it actually pressure on the upper abdomen?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just as my hand ldaves the bottom point of the xipboid and into the area immediately beneath that point
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
How about if you press in on the upper right quadrant of your abdomen?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Nothing by pressing there...I have just been told I have an impacted gall stone, and a fatty liver, my concern is that this pain is heart related. is this possible?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
I really don't think so, especially since it only occurs with the pressure being applied and the radiation of the sensation isn't typically cardiac. I suspect you may be putting pressure on your gall bladder and that's radiating to the shoulders and neck--that isn't all that uncommon for gall bladder problems. If it were the xiphoid itself, that wouldn't radiate into the shoulders and neck.
Dr. Chip and other Health Specialists are ready to help you