How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34719
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having off and on deep pain on my left front side

Resolved Question:

I have been having off and on deep pain on my left front side just below waistline. Also "collicky" stomach pain most of the time (except when sleeping). I am 42 year old female and this has been going on for about a month. Went to the doc couple of weeks ago thinking pulled abdomen muscle but very concerned it is more.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Greetings.

Do you have bloating, constipation/diarrhea, tenderness, nausea, vomiting?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No tenderness, nausea, vomiting. Occasional constipation. I usually only have diarrhea associated with my lactose intolerance but I can always track that directly to dairy. If I take probiotic supplement with dairy foods I usually have no side effects. I have tried to steer clear of Dairy completely for at least a week. My symptoms are not related to my lactose intolerance.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Your symptoms are not likely due to abdominal viscera (due to absence of tenderness, nausea, vomiting) ; and abdominal wall can be responsible for this pain. ACNES (abdominal cutaneous nerve entrapment syndrome) can be a possibility and the diagnosis can be confirmed by the subcutaneous infiltration of the local anesthetic like xylocaine. If the pain disappears completely, this substantiates the diagnosis. Abdominal wall pain can occur from nerve entrapment syndrome, irritation of intercostal nerve roots, anterior cutaneous nerve entrapment, rib-tip syndrome, myofascial pain and trigger points.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It feels like 2 different things ... the deep sharp pain in my side and then the nagging stomach/intestinal ache. So your answer includes both symptoms?

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Also, should I be concerned that it has lasted more than a month? (symptoms present on almost all days).
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
An additional concomitant diagnosis can be diverticulosis / diverticulitis. Diverticulum are the blind pouch in the intestines where food can stagnate and bacteria can grow. Symptoms can be off and on. But usually the tenderness can be elicited. An examination can be more informative; though I feel your symptoms are more likely due to abdominal wall related, which can last for long. With the absence of any other significant symptoms, I am not worried.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you ... could you possibly tell me what additional symptoms would need to be present to be concerned with my colon since it is located on the left side, etc.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
You are welcome.

Bloating, tenderness, significant constipation, loss of appetite would have been the concerning symptoms.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you