How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I have hpv, thay are calafower shaped (warts?) at

Customer Question

I think I have hpv, thay are calafower shaped (warts?) at base and shaft of penis. if I explained in more detail or sent a picture can I recive a proper diagnosis.what is the best treatment
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 5 years ago.
Dr.Tiwari :

Hello,

Dr.Tiwari :

Welcome at JA.

Dr.Tiwari :

If you are having cauliflower like growths at the penis or anal region then they should be due to HPV.

Customer:

what is the best treatment

Dr.Tiwari :

The various treatment for this which are effective are-

Customer:

sorry hello

Dr.Tiwari :

-Application of podophyllotoxin(CONDYLINE).

Dr.Tiwari :

-Application of imiquimod.

Dr.Tiwari :

-They can also be removed at your doctor's clinic under local anesthesia by laser.

Dr.Tiwari :

Hope this will help you.

Customer:

I am working on the road how can I get have no insurance is thare a way to get ether prescription on line

Dr.Tiwari :

We are unable to give you prescription on line as we only provide best advice for you.

Customer:

thank you

Dr.Tiwari :

All above treatment should be taken on prescription & followed under the supervision of your doctor.

Dr.Tiwari :

Welcome.

Dr.Tiwari :

With best wishes.

Dr.Tiwari :

If you are satisfied with my answer then please PRESS GREEN ACCEPT.