How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small red rash somewhat scaly on mostly my right testoicals..

Customer Question

I have a small red rash somewhat scaly on mostly my right testoicals.. I had sex with my wife the other night and we did do orally but she did have a sore throat which 2 days later the rash showed up, she also went to doctor same day and had a bacterial infection in throat could this be the cause of rash? I went to doc on Friday he was not sure but said maybe herpes and freaked me out I have no illness.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
Do you have any other symptoms? Pain? Discharge? Rash anywhere else? Any bumps or cyst like lesions with the rash?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No I do not have anything else but rash on really just one side of my testoicals. No other rash any where else. It is red in color raised just a little bit and is a little scaly. Does not itch or anything.
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Likely causes of this can be irritation from intercourse, STD, fungal infection. Herpes would have a number of small lesions (blister like) present and are likely present about 2 weeks after exposure so this seems less likely. I recommend that you keep the area clean and dry. Wear loose undergarment to prevent moisture in the case that this is a fungal infection. You should see resolution within 7-10 days. If symptoms persist or new symptoms occur please visit your doctor.

If you have any additional questions please ask. Otherwise please click accept.
Regards
Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Could my wife have a bacterial infection in her throat possible cause something?
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
If her infection is viral then the concern for a viral cause of your symptoms such as Herpes may be warranted, but from what you describe of your rash this does not seem to be the case. Usually a bacterial throat infection does not cause the symptoms you are experiencing.

Regards