How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi....I just got my Pap results and they were negative but

Customer Question

Hi....I just got my Pap results and they were negative but showed high risk for HPV. I don't understand because I haven't had sex since 05. Is there anything I can do?Thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 5 years ago.

Dr.Tiwari :

Hello,

Dr.Tiwari :

Welcome at JA.

Customer:

Do you have an answer?

Dr.Tiwari :

Your negative pap smear denotes that you are not having abnormal cells in your pap smear.

Dr.Tiwari :

There are two different type of HPV /DNA TEST which detects for the low risk & high risk groups.

Dr.Tiwari :

The high risk groups includes type16,18,31,33,39,45,51,52,56,59,66,68,73 type.

Dr.Tiwari :

Presence of these indicates ahigher risk for cervical cancer.

Dr.Tiwari :

While the presence of type 6 & 11 is associated with low risk as they are only associated with veneral warts.

Dr.Tiwari :

in this case you should be followed up by your doctor & need detailed examination.

Dr.Tiwari :

Hope this will help you.

Dr.Tiwari :

With best wishes.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My test showed a high risk HPV but my doctor is not concerned. What should she be doing? Why am I high risk if I haven'tt had sex in 6 years?

Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 5 years ago.
Hello ,
If you are having high risk for HPV then you should ask from your doctor about recent development with vaccines in reference to HPV.There is good news that some times HPV cures by itself.You should be intouch with your doctor & should have frequent aexamination.

If you did not have sex in last six years then it does not affect the occurence of HPV.If you had it before six year then it may remain life long.But you should not worry as early treatment have results.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Dr.Tiwari and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you