How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take hydrocodone with prescription for herniated disk. our

Customer Question

i take hydrocodone with prescription for herniated disk. our fentanyl count was wrong at work. do they show up differently or the same. i do not take fentanyl.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
If an extended opiate panel is used, then the two drugs can be differentiated. The basic tests may not even pick these two up. If your workplace is looking specifically for fentanyl likely a more sophisticated test will be used and you should be okay. Also having your current prescription for hydrocodone will definitely be helpful in your situation.

If you have any further questions please ask. Otherwise please click accept
Regards
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
we are a small outpatient surgery center. we will use a standard drug test, the cheapest one. probably one from the hospital that they use for employement
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
The standard test does not differentiate between the two. It is possible that you could have a false positive from the hydrocodone for they both are synthetic opiods, but what is more plausable is that will fail to detect either as a simple urine drug test usually does.

If you have any further questions please ask. Otherwise please click accept
Regards
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
a little confused.what did you mean by "more plausable.... Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
What I mean is that often a simple urine drug test is unable to detect either of those medications.

Regards
Dr. Singh and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
You are welcome.