How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small lump under my skin directly on my right

Resolved Question:

I have a small lump under my skin directly on my right bicep. It is less than 1 cm. in diameter and is about 10 cm. above my elbow. If I put my elbow directly down, let's call the downwards direct 0 degrees, the bump would be at approximately 170 degrees. It doesn't hurt and is barely noticeable only by feel. Do you have any idea what it might be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
What you are describing is likely either a lipoma or cyst. Nothing to worry about. I do recommend that you keep an eye on it, should it start to increase in size or change in shape or color, become painful, start draining, etc. then you should see your regular doctor and have it examined.

If you have any additional questions, please feel free to ask. If no further questions, please click accept.
Regards
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just to clarify, will this likely go away/heal at any time, or should I expect this to be there perminently?
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
If it is a cyst it will go away. A lipoma may not. But it shouldn't change too much from what it is now. If it starts to change, that is when you need to see someone for it.

If you have any further questions please ask. If no further questions, please click accept.
Regards
Dr. Singh and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you