Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I was hospitalized on 2 days ago for chest pain, for testing

and released late yesterday evening...
I was hospitalized on 2 days ago for chest pain, for testing and released late yesterday evening. The doctors and nurses did not tell me anything other than to schedule follow ups and that my synthroid for my hypothyroidism needed adjusting and they were adjusting my topomax because I had a seizure during the stress part when the injected the chemical to induce stress during my nuclear stress test for my heart. Luckily, the nurse who did my discharge makes it a habit to give her patients copies of every piece of paperwork from entrance to the ER to discharge, and reading over that packet, I found a few abnormal test results, but I don't know what they are or what they mean, and I'm hoping you can tell me and maybe can advise on what to ask my doctor when I go for my follow up on January 10th.
First, a little background, I have advanced, chronic Lyme disease, hypothyroidism, hypoglycemia, asthma, allergies, endometriosis (partial hysterectomy 2005), obesity (bariatric surgery 2003), disc and nerve problems in my spine, possibly b/c of Lyme disease timeline fits, etc., seizure disorder. Within the last six months, I started having dizziness and passed out, my blood pressure has been getting very low, the lowest recorded in the 60/40 range, then bouncing in the 140/90 range, my pulse is doing crazy stuff as well, going from the 50s to 130s while I am lying still, all within 10 or 15 minutes. Then the chest pain. crushing pain just to the left of sternum, with sharper pain going into my left shoulder and upper arm, then tingling pain and numbness down my arm up my neck with numbness in my left hand and cheek. That is what sent me to the ER on Dec. 29 about 2am. I am 36 years old and have never had a heart problem, always healthy blood pressure and resting heart rate, despite my weight. Before the Lyme disease caused problems with my spine and inactivity, I was very active and didn't have a weight problem after my bariatric surgery. I was at a very healthy weight and exercised A LOT. Okay, so now you have the background, I will list the tests as they are listed in the discharge paperwork and hopefully you can tell me what they mean and help me with what to ask of my doctor.
In the ER:
ECG:
Sinus Tachy
PLASMA:
NORMAL
Fibrin D-Dimer (HIGH) 475 (0-225.77) ng/ml
BLOOD:
NORMAL
RBC CNT ( LOW) 4.17 (4.2-5.4) x(10)6
HGB (LOW) 11.4 (12.2-16.4) G/DL
HCT (LOW) 35.2 (37.6-54.3) %
MCH (LOW) 27.3 (27.33-34.7) pg
MPV (LOW) 9.8 ( 10.3-13.3) FL
sinus tachycardia monitored by ICU via tele (some kind of remote device I was hooked up to the entire time because I was in a normal ward) but this is mentioned in the notes.
Nuclear stress test results: "possible mild reversible anterior and inferior wall ischemia await cardiology review"
I was released from the hospital with no mention of any abnormal test results an no mention of at home care/symptoms to watch for, so if you could possibly tell me that, I would appreciate it. My husband is driving himself nuts trying to figure out what to do for me, while we wait for my Jan. 10th follow up appt.
Thank you.
Lee***** *****
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/1/2012
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
Experience: MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Verified
Dr. Singh :

Hi,

Customer:

Good afternoon.

Dr. Singh :

Your EKG result indicates that the rhythm of your heart is normal, but that your heart is beating faster than normal. This can be caused by a number of things such as pain, fever, thyroid abnormality (which might have been the case since they mentioned your thyroid medications needed to be readjusted). A D-dimer level of 475 is high and could be due to a blood clot, heart disease, trauma, recent surgery, etc. So it really is a non-specific test. Your other results RBC, HGB, HCT, MCV, MPV are all results regarding different blood cells their size and number, and though they state low, they are nothing worrisome or concerning. The stress test result may indicate an ischemic event in your heart and is the reason for the follow up. The cardiologist will most likely treat this medically with medications such as aspirin and cholesterol medications, but may decided to do a heart cath and this is a discussion that needs to be had when you follow up with them

Customer:

So does that mean that I might have had a small clot in my heart or a mild heart attack or something? A friend in the medical field who is now a mommy said it meant lack of blood or oxygen to that part of the heart? It just sounded scary and I couldn't understand why they didn't tell me at discharge, I had to find out in the notes. I didn't even get a cardiology referral, just a follow up with family medicine.

Customer:

what does an ischemic event actually mean?

Dr. Singh :

Yes it means that you may have had a mild heart attack. Ischemia is due to lack of oxygen to the tissues. But whatever it was, it appears from your report that it was mild in nature and considered reversible. So that is reassuring.

Dr. Singh :

I hope that clarifies it for you

Customer:

It does clarify, and thank you so very much. Basically, I need to clarify with my family medicine doctor what you have said, which is just a clarification of my discharge paperwork. Then find out what needs to be done to do the "reversing" to make sure my heart can go back to being healthy. In the meantime, for my husband's peace of mind, what should he and I be doing for my care? Because we were told literally nothing...

Dr. Singh :

Take the medications that were prescribed at discharge. Follow a heart healthy diet (low fat, low salt) and moderate exercise 3-5 times a week for 30-40 minutes. Do follow up with the cardiologist and your regular doctor as scheduled. If your symptoms return go to the ER.

Customer:

Ok, thank you. So if my pulse and blood pressure are weird that is probably just because my thyroid medicine will take a few weeks to work, but it probably led to the syncope episode a couply weeks ago. As for any chest pain, then I should return to the ER asap? Other than that, follow a healthy diet, rest, walking (its about all I can do right now) about 3-5 times a week? Is there any distance or time, or just basically build up from where I am and try to do a little more each day?

Dr. Singh :

Yes that can be due to your thyroid abnormality. Yes if you have chest pain again do return to the ER. In terms of exercise, start slow and work your way up to moderate exercise 30-40 minutes 4-5 times a week.

Customer:

Thank you. I appreciate your time. Is the test result an actual result or after the cardiologist sees it (it was read by PA in Cardiology in the hospital) could it be that the result would change and the "ischemic even" mild or otherwise would actual be changed? I'm just wondering if this is something that is a mistake, I don't want to tell concerned relatives and friends, "well, they think it was a mild heart attack" and then find out in a weak that I had the worst case of heartburn in modern history. I know it sounds silly, but I've had tons of folks asking, courtesy of my kids, lol.

Customer:

I will definitely follow your advice, because clearly this was a warning of some kind. The nice thing is I found out I had already lost some weight from the last time I had been to the doctor :)

Dr. Singh :

The result is usually confirmed by a cardiologist. So a report is never finalized until a cardiologist has read it and approved it. It will usually be indicated on the report itself in some manner as "final report" or "read by cardiologist Dr..." etc.

Dr. Singh :

That is good news. Weight loss will definitely help in your health.

Customer:

Ok, so the result is probably the actual real result, but it isn't the stand by, finalized in gold until the MD cardiologist signs it. Thank you again. Have a happy holiday!!

Dr. Singh :

Correct.

Dr. Singh :

Happy Holidays to you too!

Dr. Singh :

If you have any additional questions, please feel free to ask. If no further questions, then please click accept.

Dr. Singh :

Regards

Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
Experience: MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Verified
Dr. Singh and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I forgot to ask what the "anterior" and "inferior" walls of the heart were and what ischemia is. From what I could learn, by definition it is lack of blood or oxygen to portion of the heart? Is that what a heart attack is, in essence? Do you think it would be okay to take aspirin until I see my doctor, since I didn't receive any instruction upon discharge? Thank you.
Anterior and inferior refers to the front and bottom part of your heart. Those are the areas that they were stating as seeing ischemia in. Ischemia is poor oxygenation to the heart tissue in this case. Yes, in other words heart attack. Yes I do recommend that you take a baby aspirin (81mg) every day unless you have bleeding issues.

Regards
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Does it mean two heart attacks or one that did damage to two areas? I really appreciate your patience in answering my questions.
It is hard to say. It can be one or two. This test cannot tell the difference between though.

Regards
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Is there a test that I can ask for or should as for, or does it not really matter?
When you visit with the cardiologist he/she will go over the options with you. They may mention a cardiac catherization to explore this further. But this is something that needs to be discussed with the cardiologist.

Regards
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Alright. Thank you for your clear, concise answers that made all of this stuff understandable for me, and a little less scary. Happy New Year!!

Lee***** *****
You are very welcome.

Happy Holidays!
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Oh, I'm sorry. One more quick question. Since I have advance, chronic Lyme disease, could that have harmed my heart, making me susceptible to this heart attack? Thanks again!

LeeAnn
Lyme disease can affect the heart. It can lead to arrhythmias and heart failure, these can certainly make one more susceptible to a heart attack. But whether it was the case for you, it cannot be said.

Regards
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Thank you again for a thorough answer!
You are welcome.
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
Experience: MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Verified
Dr. Singh and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
6,496 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.

Dr. Singh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,083 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,641 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

13,902 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have acid reflux for 20 years on and off. I'm always
I have acid reflux for 20 years on and off . I'm always afraid of diseases .i spoke to U about this before but now I read that acid reflux can also cause a disease call fibrosis something where a scar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
I've been taking .5 mg Klonopin for 1 week straight and last
I've been taking .5 mg Klonopin for 1 week straight and last one taken was 2 days ago … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,785 satisfied customers
Had a Hep C test. Result is .14. What does this mean? Is
Had a Hep C test. Result is .14. What does this mean? Is that positive? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
741 satisfied customers
A had a heat rash a month ago and now has progressed to
Hi a had a heat rash a month ago and now has progressed to lesions on arms and legs. So itchy sometimes I feel I am under attack. Lesions will not heal. Now got athletes foot and jock itch. Please hel… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,902 satisfied customers
Recently had a tubal a week ago yesterday. Was at e.r. last
Recently had a tubal a week ago yesterday. Was at e.r. last night. All results came back stating it was due to the surgery. My thing is is the swelling and bruising is getting worse along with the kno… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,804 satisfied customers
Something moving on left by my navil. No symptoms at all. No
Something moving on left by my navil JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: No symptoms at all. JA: Anything else in your medical history you… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,785 satisfied customers
Hii. I got red spots on forskin and also it's dry all the
I got red spots on forskin and also it's dry all the time and itchy. So when i pull back my forskin and it's hurts some time … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
235 satisfied customers
Been on ear drops for three days. pain is gone but ear is
been on ear drops for three days. pain is gone but ear is still swollen can't hear. how long before swelling goes away so I can hear again?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
My physical therapist ended my treatment today because she
My physical therapist ended my treatment today because she said i gave all the same answers as I did a month ago as in moderate difficulty in doing things?my neck is really stiff from that work incide… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
IT FEELS LIKE I CONSTANTLY HAVE A AIR POCKET IN MY THROAT.
IT FEELS LIKE I CONSTANTLY HAVE A AIR POCKET IN MY THROAT. KIND OF FEELS LIKE YOU HAVE TO BURP BUT THE AIR IS STAYING IN YOUR THROAT. I HAVE HAD THIS FEELING FOR 2 DAYS NOW. VERY UNCOMFORTABLE.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
A numbness almost tingling sensation under my left breast, I
A numbness almost tingling sensation under my left breast, I am a 26 year old male … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
490 satisfied customers
I've been dealing with migraine the past couple days. Today,
I've been dealing with migraine the past couple days. Today, I noticed my temp is 94. Wondering why or if anything I can do to get it up? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
741 satisfied customers
My daughter was given a shot of Depomedrol 80 About ten days
My daughter was given a shot of Depomedrol 80 About ten days ago for a sinus infection. She is 18 so she went in by herself while I sat outside with my younger children. I probably would have suggeste… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
880 satisfied customers
Hi, can you tell me anything about eGFR non-African American?
Hi, can you tell me anything about eGFR non-African American? It seems to be something about cancer-maybe properties to fight cancer? The old doc that I was fighting with ordered it. I'm slightly belo… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master\u0027s Degree
14 satisfied customers
I am enquiring for a 76 year old man. In 2011 he was
Hi I am enquiring for a 76 year old man . In 2011 he was diagnosed with non hodgkinsons lymphoma that he had chemo for ( rchop or a similar I believe ). He was also found to have a slow growing NET . … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
880 satisfied customers
I have a problem - my dad drinks waaaay too much Cola, and
I have a problem - my dad drinks waaaay too much Coca Cola, and he claims it's not hurting him at all.... he's 59 years old and he buys... 8-12 2-liter bottles of it every 1-2 weeks, all of it is gone… read more
Dr. Amit
Dr. Amit
GP & Online Health Advisor & Writer
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
944 satisfied customers
I just failed a drug screen. It was for a hospital position.
Hi there. I just failed a drug screen. It was for a hospital position. Said I was positive for Methamphetamines and Methadone??!! … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,228 satisfied customers
I went to PC with earache. He cleaned it and sent me on my
I went to PC with earache. He cleaned it and sent me on my way two days later went to urgent care and was told I had inner ear infection. Amoxicillin didn't touch it. Three days later was told ear can… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
880 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x