How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a internal lump between my scrotum and anus does not

Resolved Question:

I have a internal lump between my scrotum and anus does not bleed feels solid to the touch not really painful what could this be
It's the size of a nickel elongated, I noticed it 2 days ago, it seems to be permanent, it seems to be fixated in the undercarrige of my left butt cheek. At current time it dosen't seem to move anywhere.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.
Hello
Thanks for your question.
This sounds like a fat cyst or a sebaceous cyst.
This is a benign condition.
usually it will not bother, but sometimes may get inflamed causing pin and discomfort.
You can watch it for a while, will usually go away over time.
But if it does not, you can get it removed by a surgeon, a simple outpatient procedure.
Best wishes,
HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!!
Please click ACCEPT, if you do not have any other question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

How can I be sure it's not cancer, and what causes the cyst?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.
This is not cancer as the location is not a common site for cancer. Besides, cancer looks different like fungating growth or an ulcer and does not happen in 2 days.
Cyst is caused by the clogging of the skin gland and also the accumulation of fibrous tissue and fat tissue.
This is benign.
Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you