How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31602
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type your question here

Resolved Question:

Type your question here
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Hi--sorry for the delay in responding to your question. Are you only seeing a NP for this and not a psychiatrist?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
just the NP
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
OK. How can I help you with this problem?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I guess I should make an appointment with psychiatrist, Just want symtoms to stop, the typical chest pain rapid heart beat, I know I won't die from this but it is very uncomfortable.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
I understand. Please tell me all you can about one of these episodes and how long it lasts.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

starts first thing in the morning and as long as I stay busy I can tolerate it, but at night It gets worse so I don't sleep well. then it's a new day. I thought increasing Zoloft from 150 to 200 would help but it doesn't take the edge off anymore.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
what are the symptoms and is this a daily occurrence?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

feels a little like a knot high up in my chest, rapid heart beat, some hot flashes.

and yes, it's everyday.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
OK. Of course, it's important to evaluate this to make sure there isn't a physical condition causing it like hyperthyroidism, a cardiac condition, or rare causes like pheochromocytoma--an adrenal tumor that secrets adrenalin. That said, I strongly suggest you see a psychiatrist for evaluation, counseling, and medication. While Xanax can help, there are other medications like Lexapro, Celexa, Effexor, Wellbutrin, and beta blockers that can also be used for this.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions