How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32252
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Almost 8 weeks ago I had a surgical flexor tendon repair on

Resolved Question:

Hi, almost 8 weeks ago I had a surgical flexor tendon repair on my wrist. Everything felt okay till the last week. I started feeling pain in one tendon right under my scar and I don't know if everything is okay. Could it just be some minor adhesion breaking down or my tendon pulled apart again?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Exactly what injury was repaired and how? How's the movement of the wrist, hand, and fingers?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It was a wrist laceration. I had my FDP,FCU,FCR tendons repaired, no nerves involved. My finger movement is very good but my wrist movement hurts just one tendon. I didn't feel that one tendon till last week. It burns and it feels sore when I stretch my wrist backwards.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
But no redness, lumps, or swelling of the area?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't think so. The scar might be just slightly red.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
OK. I don't think this is anything serious. Certainly not a disruption of the tendon repair. At most you may have some tendonitis or a slight entrapment syndrome from some early scar tissue. That said, of course if you're still concerned, you should let your surgeon look at it.
Dr. Chip and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am sorry to bother you again, but will I need surgery if it is tendonitis or it can just go away by itself?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Surgery isn't a real consideration here--you may need some physical therapy if it becomes more of a problem.
Dr. Chip and other Health Specialists are ready to help you