How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have developed intermittent nausea unrelated to eating. I

This answer was rated:

I have developed intermittent nausea unrelated to eating. I also have RUQ pain that is sharp and burning in nature. No change in color/texture of stools. No pain radiating into shoulder area. No consumption os NSAIDs. Still on Protonix. No Tyl ingestion. Should I be concerned?
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

How long you have this pain?

Customer:

I fist noticed it about 3 weeks ago? I thought it was related to the stomach issue of gastroparesis. I did wake up a couple of times with pain that radiated to the R upper chest area. The pain has been constant for the past 4 days now. I don't take Tyl or NSAIDs. I use a TENS unit for general muscle pain. I have been NPO for 36 hours. The pain woke me up at 03:20 hrs and hasn't changed in character. Thanks.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

this can be related to gallbladder problem like stones

mysticdoc :

liver problem unlike since you do not have nausea or anorexia.

mysticdoc :

but this should also be checked.

mysticdoc :

an ultrasound of the RUQ will be good for that

mysticdoc :

If that is negative then this can be related to the back problem.

mysticdoc :

gastroparesis unlike as this will again cause nausea, vomiting etc.

Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you