How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I get small clear ichy fluid filled bumps on my penis maybe

Resolved Question:

I get small clear ichy fluid filled bumps on my penis maybe twice a year.if i take avelox 400mg with clindamycin would it help get rid of my problem? Please help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Is there any history of unsafe sex?

Have you suffered such lesion in past?

Are these lesion arranged in groups?

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ye i had unsafe sex the are arranged in groups i had them in the past
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for all the information.

This can be due to herpes infection.

Your symptoms are due to genital herpes.

You need antiviral therapy and there medication you mentioned will not help you.

Please get yourself exmained by your doctor so that proper treatment can be given.

Check this link
:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/genital-herpes/DS00179/DSECTION=treatments-and-drugs

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I no longer get the bumps havent seen them for a while
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Herpes does not have permanent cure.

You can only reduce outbreaks. This can be done my taking prophylactic antiviral therapy.

Medication are usually given if some is having frequent outbreaks.

You are having only outbreaks only twice a year.

Antiviral medication can be taken when you have these lesion t. This will help to reduce duration and severity of outbreaks.

Avoid unsafe sex.

Try to avoid stress this will also help you reduce outbreaks,

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What is prophylatic antviral therapy
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Low dose of antiviral medication is given to reduce or avoid outbreak of herpes infection.

This is given in patients having more frequent outbreak.

Your doctor may recommend that you take a medicine daily, even when you're not experiencing any signs of an outbreak, to minimize your chances of recurrent outbreaks.

Thanks
DR MED MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Could this be another type of infection that looks like herpes?
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Possibilty is less this seems like herpes to me but exact diagnosis can only be by examination in person by a doctor and few lab test.

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is there any other infection that causes theses bumps
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
These bumps which occur twice a year are typical of herpes infection.

Other cause of such lesion is infected sebaceous glands or hair follicles or infection such as syphilis with presents as painless ulcer,

Thanks