How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35749
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a perfume taste in my mouth as well as a very strong

Customer Question

I have a perfume taste in my mouth as well as a very strong chemical smell to my urine. What could be causing this? I am 45 years old, female, and 50lbs. overweight, but no history of health problems.
Thanks.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Greetings.

Are you on any medications, herbs, supplements?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I take citalopram and have been for over a year.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Any medication which is being taken for a year is very less likely to be causing these symptoms. A strong smell of urine can be due to;

1) Urinary tract infection
2) Less intake of water
3) Eatables; garlic, onion etc

The perfume taste in mouth can be due to;

1) gastroesophageal reflux disease
2) sinus infection
3) dental infection
4) post nasal drip
5) Or combination of above.

Treatment is targeted to the suspected cause.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Diabetes runs in my family. Although I have always tested negative (last test was a year ago), could this be the cause?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Diabetes predisposes for the infections so that can be a concomitant cause. Since you were investigated a year back, glucose tolerance test and glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) should be repeated.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun