How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suffer from social anxiety. This has taken a toll on my

This answer was rated:

I suffer from social anxiety. This has taken a toll on my memory and confidence/self esteem - I can not quickly recall a word or term and as a result I end up using equivalent word or term while speaking. I have been on beta blocker for past two years for my hypertension which seems to have reduced my social anxiety. But I need something more which can totally relieve of this problem. I am generally a very hard and sincere worker and getting relief from social anxiety could help me achieve higher goals. Please help
Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

Are you asking for an online prescription?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

Hello Doctor Brims, are u there ?

Dr Brims :

We do not provide prescriptions on this website

Customer:

What is the line of answer you provide ?

Customer:

Hello Dr Brims, are u online ?

Dr Brims :

I am here

Dr Brims :

WE answer medical questions,we do not provide prescriptions to patients we have never seen, that is illegal

Dr Brims :

If you have a question I can help you

Customer:

The problem that I have described is my question.

Dr Brims :

I have read your posst, have you tried any anti anxiety medication?

Customer:

restyle 0.25 mg sometimes

Dr Brims :

Did it help?

Dr Brims :

Sorry, the system is slow

Customer:

to some extent, but causes drowsiness.

Dr Brims :

i think you would benefit from another anti anxiety drug that does not cause drowsiness, like buspar

Customer:

is this sertraline ?

Dr Brims :

No, it is buspirone

Customer:

How does this work?

Dr Brims :

It treats anxiety

Customer:

Is it equally effective in social anxiety too?

Dr Brims :

It treats all forms of anxiety

Customer:

Is is habit forming ?

Dr Brims :

No, it is not habit forming, this is why I recommended it

Customer:

Thanks Dr for your advice and I do understand that the advice is not a prescription. Who Should i see - my GP or psychiatrist for my further advice and prescription.

Dr Brims :

I think you should see your GP

Dr Brims :

You're welcome,
If you have other questions at another time you may request me by starting your question with "for Dr Brims"

Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not, please click the green ACCEPT button to end this chat session

Customer:

Thanks, ***** ***** your discussion.

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions