How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Best home way to remove genital warts fast

Resolved Question:

Best home way to remove genital warts fast
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 5 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to the Just Answer Website.
Genital warts may go away on their own in about 10%-20% of people over a period of three to four months.
The warts caused by HPV are treatable by a doctor.Your doctor may prescribe following ointments:Imiquimod (Aldara),Podophyllin , podofilox (Condylox) or Trichloroacetic acid (TCA). If this fails, then your doctor may remove the warts under local anesthesia using surgery, freezing or laser treatment.
There are certain home remedies/over-the-counter medications available like ointment Dermisil or Condysil gel,but the effectiveness of the medications is not proven.They are also not approved by FDA.So I advice you to consult your health care provider/doctor for examination & prescription medication accordingly.
Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.
Regards-
Dr.David.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What about herbal or immune system boosters like echincea
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 5 years ago.
Echinacea is best known for being able to bolster a weak immune system. There is no scientific study done that prooves that it will cure/remove genital warts.It seems to activate chemicals in the body that decrease inflammation, which might reduce symptoms.
So I advice you to consult your health care provider/doctor for examination & prescription medication accordingly.Also please don't forget to click green ACCEPT BUTTON so I can get credit for time & assisting you. BONUS and Positive Feedback are always greatly appreciated.
Regards-
Dr.David.
Dr. Charles and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you