How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a PICC line so that antibiotics can be administered

Resolved Question:

I have a PICC line so that antibiotics can be administered to treat osteomyelitis. The line insertion site is very hard, painful, has a bit of cloudy dischage and I have an oral temp of 99.6. There is no redness. Does this warrant a call to my doctor tonight or can I safely wait until tomorrow?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 6 years ago.
You should call him asap.

If possible visit him.

You are having infection at the site of line with needed to be addressed asap.

Thanks
DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you