How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you take phentermine and prozac together how long is

Resolved Question:

can you take phentermine and prozac together? how long is it safe to take phentermine? I take half a 37.5 pill each day and 20 mgs of prozac
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 5 years ago.

Dr Brims :


Customer:

hi

Dr Brims :

In general this is best to avoid since prozac may increase the effect of phentermine

Customer:

is that why I have read that sometimes people use them together to intensify the effect?

Customer:

What about the length of time using phentermine

Dr Brims :

Possibly, yes

Dr Brims :

I don't understand you last question

Customer:

well how long (months, years) can one safely use the drug

Dr Brims :

There is no limited time I am aware of

Customer:

okay great thank you

Dr Brims :

You're welcome

Customer:

ohh what about the fact that I have a history of bulimia

Dr Brims :

That is not a problem

Customer:

but not currently engaging in the behavior for a while now

Dr Brims :

Okay

Customer:

excellent phentermine does not lower the seizure threshold?

Customer:

like wellbutrin

Dr Brims :

Yes, it does lower the seizure threshold

Customer:

but am I okay since I am not throwing up now?

Dr Brims :

Yes

Customer:

okay if I were to relapse then I would need to stop?

Customer:

what is the seizure threshold and are the benefits of phentermine worth the risks?

Customer:

sorry so many questions

Dr Brims :

Into Bulemia?

Customer:

yes relapse into bulimia

Dr Brims :

It would be wise to stop it then

Customer:

it isn't like past bulimic behavior has a current affect on my seizure threshold now using phentermine?

Dr Brims :

No, it does not

Customer:

okay

Dr Brims :

Please click the green accept button if you have no other questions

Customer:

if I am only like 5 pounds over weight is it dumb to take the phentermine?

Dr Brims :

It is not indicated if you are 5 pounds overweight

Customer:

you mean it is not supposed to be used if you are only 5 pounds over weight?

Dr Brims :

It is generally indicated for obese patients

Customer:

i mean according to BMI my range is like 120-35 something like that so I still qualify for it

Dr Brims :

Okay

Customer:

but is silly to take it for such a negligible weight loss?

Dr Brims :

I would not recommend it

Customer:

because the risks?

Dr Brims :

Because it is not indicated

Customer:

then why do doctors give it to me?

Dr Brims :

I cannot determine that, you need to ask the doctors that prescribe it for you why they are doing that

Customer:

okay thanks so much I really appreciate our chat.

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you