How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Aged 23 years, tested positive for gonorrhea a year ago. Her

Customer Question

Jane, aged 23 years, tested positive for gonorrhea a year ago. Her partner was also diagnosed with penicillinase producing N. gonorrheae, and was given antibiotics. However, on the same day, Jane was taken to the ER with severe abdominal pain and vomiting. Her cervical smear test revealed N. gonorrhoeae as well as other bacteria.
What are the signs and symptoms of gonorrhea in a male and in a female?
How does gonorrhea lead to PID?
Is there any peritonitis involved?
Will Jane develop infertility?
What are drug-resistant bacteria?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Gonorrhea for both usually presents with a discharge and sometimes pain.
Gonorrhea which BY THE WAY is NOT the most common reason for PID, it is E. coli - goes into the vagina, through the cervix then through the uterus, through the fallopian tubes and then infects the peritoneum - and hence causes PID - Pelvic inflammatory disease.
Peritonitis could be a problem with the severe pain and nausea and vomiting.
Jane has a possibility of infertility - there is no way to tell at the moment.
Please click on ACCEPT, thank you

Related Health Questions