Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
What are markers to determine when diabetes medication can
What are markers to determine when diabetes medication can be stopped or replaced or reduced.… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
Right side pain (rib area), when coughing or moving,also on
Customer: right side pain (rib area), when coughing or moving,also on the left side to a lesser degree.pain occurs more when smoking. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I have ascites from, as of yet, unknown liver problems. At
I have ascites from, as of yet, unknown liver problems. At first my doctor assumed congestive heart failure and put me on 40 MG Lasix along with potassium. It worked for about 3 weeks. When I went in … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
20,439 satisfied customers
Let me amend that. Results below that show anything out of
Let me amend that. Results below that show anything out of ordinary. On the . Could it be Cushings? One of the things she was testing for. She wont be in the office until Thursday. URINALYSIS W/ RFLX … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
368 satisfied customers
Would you mind helping me evaluate my blood work? I don't
Would you mind helping me evaluate my blood work? I don't have my appointment with my Dr for another week. Here's what he said: HI SEAN - YOUR LABS WERE ALL NORMAL SO FAR EXCEPT: 1. SLIGHTLY ELEVATED … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High EU/dL (0.0-1.0) Bilirubin NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) I have had MS for the past 13 years and taken Copaxone for over 10 years. New Neurologist has put… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I had acute liver failure over a year ago and now my ""
I had acute liver failure over a year ago and now my "monos" blood test came back elevated.... 17, what might this mean? Still waiting on tumor marker results, which have been mildly elevated in the p… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
Phophalia, I was wondering if you could look at the lab
Hi Dr. Phophalia, I was wondering if you could look at the lab results that I received back from Lauren's bloodwork. I'm assuming it is all fine considering it was done when we were at the hospital, b… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
20,439 satisfied customers
High vitamin B6 in blood. tested twice b6 is 93.5 (max is
High vitamin B6 in blood. tested twice b6 is 93.5 (max is 21.7). I do not take any vit. B supplements or eat foods that have lots of b6 in them. what could be the cause of this? where should my doctor… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I tend to have these bouts of feeling cold and tired during
I tend to have these bouts of feeling cold and tired during the day (and look very pale). If I take a nap, I feel fine and look rosy-cheeked. I recently went to have a blood test (thinking it might be… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old man who is 5'8” and 170 pounds. I would
Hello, I am a 41 year old man who is 5'8” and 170 pounds. I would like to know any thoughts as to why I am having so many strange symptoms. I have had tests ran to determine if I have hypothyroidism a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
65,674 satisfied customers
I am a so care taker of a disabled hubby and I just received
I am a so care taker of a disabled hubby and I just received this report for me. Is there anything I should do? THANKS, Linda Name: KURTH, LINDA Req Number: M320509899 Order Status Date of Birth: 2/21… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
65,674 satisfied customers
What's your opinion of taking Avanced African Mango and
What's your opinion of taking Avanced African Mango and Metaburn tablets to aid weightloss (together with a sensible diet ans occassional exercise i.e twice a week 45 min walk). Sharyn… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
20,439 satisfied customers
Ok my son is 10 weight 53 lbs and has weird blood sugars.
Ok my son is 10 weight 53 lbs and has weird blood sugars. His A1c was 5.6.. doctor is lost. He has Gerds and dumping had a gtube for 4 years but last 5 yr he has been off t has a nyson so he can not t… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had much stomach pain. Even after taking Nitrofurantin-Macro for 1 week I still get nauseaus. My taste buds are not the same yet. Chocolate tastes … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
20,439 satisfied customers
That's my ultrasound results,i need second opinion.
that's my ultrasound results,i need second opinion. Intrahepatic bile ducts are within normal limits. The common duct measures 4 mm. Within the gallbladder, echogenic foci are consistent with a gallst… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I should be concerned with several
I would like to know if I should be concerned with several abnormal readings in recent blood work. I am a 55 year old female, 210 lbs. @ 5'1" Yes, I know that is considered morbid obesity. I am curren… read more
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
My Daughter 22 years old Is With TB Infection can u
My Daughter 22 years old Is With TB Infection can u precibe/suggest the best and latest available medicens/precription and source to get it.. Mountoux Positive 12 MM & Sputum 0/100… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
20,439 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

65,674 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

20,439 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,422 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Susan Ivy

Susan Ivy

Nurse (RN)

4,010 satisfied customers

BSN, MSN, CNS

Dr. German

Dr. German

Doctor (MD)

3,537 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x