How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT DO YOU DO WHEN YOU ARE DIAGNOSED WITH PSEUDO GOUT?

Resolved Question:

WHAT DO YOU DO WHEN YOU ARE DIAGNOSED WITH PSEUDO GOUT?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 6 years ago.
Dr B :

Hello, welcome to Justanswer, I will try to assist you with your medical question, and any medical information you seek

Dr B :

Are you asking how it is treated?

Customer:

ok

Dr B :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Dr B :

Are you asking how it is treated?

Customer:

yes

Dr B :

Pseudogout is treated with anti-inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen and indomethcin

Dr B :

Sometimes, a drug called colchicine is used, but not as often

Customer:

My knees don't ache, but I have trouble bending over and going down stairs.

Dr B :

You mean they are stiff?

Customer:

Ive have had both knees injected to with draw the fluid and had crystals in the fluid.

Customer:

they are stiff

Dr B :

I see, then you will still benefit from an anti-inflammatory drug, the stiffness is from inflammation

Customer:

Will I get full use of the legs? I have old football injuries to both legs. What

Dr B :

You should have full use if it is controlled with the medication, it really helps

Customer:

exercises should I do to strengthen the knees?

Dr B :

You should not do anything like that for now, it will likely make it worse, you need to get the inflammation down before trying that

Customer:

Thanks

Dr B :

You're welcome,is there anything else you would like to ask on this topic?

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you