Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a rash all over my body. The bumps start out as tiny…

Customer Question
I have a rash all...
I have a rash all over my body. The bumps start out as tiny itchy and colorless then get red after scratching and grow in size. My legs, arms and torso are covered as well as hands and feet. I originally started getting the rash on my torso/ belly. When I originally started getting these bumps last fall I went to the doctor 3 times. I was given steroid cream which helped a little, and also 2 rounds of scabies medication which helped temporarily. I sprayed my furniture and treated all of my bedding, linens, and clothes. Two days after using the scabies cream, my skin rash got considerably worse and extremely itchy.
The rash slowly healed over time but  also left me a big patch of dry skin on my right thigh.  I had the rash lasted for about 3 months and went away for about 2 months and now i have had it again for just over 2 months.  My daughter and boyfriend are unaffected and have no bumps or itching.
 I changed laundry soap, bath soap, and took several soaking baths to no avail. I am considering that i may be allergic to my body wash. I use acne wash on my face and have no itchy bumps.
I'm a cosmetologist and come into contact with many chemicals and I wear gloves but also wash my hands a lot. I am now starting to get hard, itchy, and kinda painful bumps between my fingers and on my palms. I am so desperate for relief from this itching! Help!
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 9 hours by:
6/9/2011
Health Professional: Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD) replied 6 years ago
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,385
Experience: Twenty years experience in active private practice
Verified
Hello,
This sounds most like scabies.
Rashes over the whole body but not involving the face are typical of scabies. Although you have already been treated for scabies once, you need to repeat the treatment.
The fact that you are now starting to get hard bumps on the palm and between the fingers is almost diagnostic of scabies - scabies typically occurs between the fingers.
All the people in the family including your daughter, her boyfriend and any pets must be treated. They must be treated even if they do not have symptoms.
The main principles of treatment are:
All the clothes must be boiled and washed at the same time.
The method of applying the cream must be strictly followed. For this, you should use a topical cream (Elimite, Acticin) which are available OTC. After stripping completely, you must apply it over the whole body except the face. Then you must put on some light clothes which yu have boiled before. Not just you, everybody in the family must do this at the same time. You have to keep this on for 12 hours. In the meantime, you must wash and boil all your clothes, like towels and all wearing clothes, plus bedsheets, pillow covers, etc. anything which can contain the mites. After 12 hours, take a shower and then again wear clothes which you have boiled before. This must be done with all the people in the family.
Repeat this after two weeks.
If this still causes recurrence, even after you have followed it strictly, then you must approach a dermatologist for prescription oral medicines which you have to take.
You should look up here:
http://firstaid.webmd.com/scabies_treatment_firstaid.htm
I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I have had this for two months! no one else in my house has it, or has gotten it either time i have had it! I did 2 rounds of scabies meds already and still suffer! is it possible that I have dishydrotic eczema on my body, and pompholyx eczema on my hands?
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I have had this for two months! no one else in my house has it, or has gotten it either time i have had it! I did 2 rounds of scabies meds already and still suffer! is it possible that I have dishydrotic eczema on my body, and pompholyx eczema on my hands?
Health Professional: Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD) replied 6 years ago
Dishydrotic eczema usually occurs on the hands and feet and not all over the body. The tiny itchy blisters occur on the edge of the fingers, toes and sole. Pompholyx and dishydrotic eczema is practically the same with the pompholyx causing somewhat larger blisters.
Tiny itchy rash which affects the whole body except the face is almost diagnostic of scabies.
Some people can be scabies carriers and may not show any symptoms but cause recurrent infection in the person who is prone to develop the infection. Which is why all the people in a family should undergo the treatment process together even if they do not have symptoms. Even the beddings clothes etc of all the persons should be boiled not just the affected person.
I really feel that you and everyone in your family should undergo a round of treatment simultaneously and see if that helps.
If you still continue to get the rash, you will need a skin biopsy.
I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,385
Experience: Twenty years experience in active private practice
Verified
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,385
9,385 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twenty years experience in active private practice

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told me I'm being over treated. I'm taking NP thyroid and we increased my dose to 120 in February, shortly after my hair started falling out. If … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
How are you..well doc meds kicked in about 6 days ago..but
Hi doc...how are you..well doc meds kicked in about 6 days ago..but I'm still struggling very much..I don't know why but this increase has been the hardest ever...I'm very unstable too...high anxiety … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Dr chip I beg u pls don't be angry it's similar question but
Dr chip I beg u pls don't be angry it's similar question but bothering me .I walked yesterday and walked today not for exercise but for just running errands and as I walk I I feel pressure on chest an… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still a flu? Had since Saturday … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's been getting sick regularly and throwing up episodes about once a week. Please tell me what this might be.… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae.
Hi please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is burning really bad … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square
Hi i took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square came out pink and the second one white … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
I'm in so much pain haven't had a bowel movement in 3 weeks
I'm in so much pain haven't had a bowel movement in 3 weeks I have no insurance due to husband getting sick and losing his job I go to local emergency room they just say contispation give me presricpt… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Ringing in my ears on and off for the past couple of weeks.
ringing in my ears on and off for the past couple of weeks. Anything I can try at home to help? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
How much will this cost - need to know this first? Question
How much will this cost - need to know this first? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
416 satisfied customers
I've been with the same partner for 4yrs and I've just got a
I've been with the same partner for 4yrs and I've just got a positive reading for clamydia and Gardnerella vaginalis. He says he hasn't been with anyone other than me. How could I have gotten these st… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
My moms been using celery seed extract to lower her blood
My moms been using celery seed extract to lower her blood pressure and she is stopped taking her altenolol because she has been loosing her short term member which is a side effect of blood pressure m… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
I just found out that I was pregnant... however I used a
Hi! I just found out that I was pregnant... however I used a douche like 2 weeks ago.. will this cause me to miscarriage … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
I have had a mammogram every year for the last 3 years and I
I have had a mammogram every year for the last 3 years and I have not had any issues to speak of. I have two chats that have been looked at that were called simple chats after being viewed by ultrasou… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
I'm in gabepentin 300mg 3xdaily..i have bronchitis flying to
I'm in gabepentin 300mg 3xdaily..i have bronchitis flying to Ca on friday..ibuprofen ok to take … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers
Last night my hubby and I had intercourse. And it was not
Last night my hubby and I had intercourse. And it was not painful or anything. This morning I went to urinate and I seemed thick and I heard a little plunk. After I was done I saw a little gewy stuff … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Is it okay to take Mucinex sinus Max with sertraline 50 mg.
Is it okay to take Mucinex sinus Max with sertraline 50 mg … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x