How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9036
Experience:  Twenty years experience in active private practice
1725470
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have lymph nodes in your labia area? Inner area? I

Customer Question

Do you have lymph nodes in your labia area? Inner area? I have what feels like a lipoma soft mobile and squishy. Feels like a ball of fat! No pain, no tenderness. No redness
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
There are no lymph nodes in the labia or vulval region.
If the lump is in the lower part of the labia, you could have a Bartholin's cyst - an enlargement of the Bartholin's gland due to clogging of its duct.
Please apply a warm pack on the vulva for 10 minutes three times a day - this may open up the duct and help drainage of the gland. If it does not you will need to see a doctor about draining it.
I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks! Its at the top, not a b cyst...on my fat pad?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Could it be fat?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 6 years ago.
If it is on the fat pad, then yes, it could be fat - what you can feel is probably a pad of fat surrounded by fibrous tissue - which is quite normal. But if you handle it, the fat could become slightly swollen and feel like a lump.
Please avoid touching the area for at least 2 weeks - you should see the lump disappearing after that.
I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you! I have noticed its more mobile after I've been messing with it, it feels like a lipoma, could it be if it doesn't go away?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 6 years ago.
A lipoma is very rare in that region. But yes, it could be if it does not go away. But I doubt it.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Ok, because I noticed it a while ago, but actually just started to mess with it and noticed that it moves! It feels like fat. Is it a safe guess to say this is just normal loose fat?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 6 years ago.
this is probably just normal loose fat.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
One more thing! I had this checked by an ob today, she thaught it was a labial cyst. Not a bartholomine cyst, its too high for that. 99% sure its benign. Are these common? Pea sized and very mobile! If it were cancereous would it feel different?!
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 6 years ago.
Labial cysts are not very common but when they do occur they are always benign, never cancerous.
A cancerous lump would feel hard and would not be mobile.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Ok, what in the world would have caused this?! Do you know if they go away? Reguardless, I still think its a ball of fat. But she's the Dr..! So no matter what this mystery lump is your. Guess is its benign?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 6 years ago.
It is definitely benign.
Please do not worry - it should go away or become smaller in time if it is just fat or a cyst.
If not, you can get it removed or lanced . But treatment is not necessary.